Tree List of the Soutpansberg...
Tree List of the Soutpansberg...
Tree List of the Soutpansberg...
Create successful ePaper yourself
Turn your PDF publications into a flip-book with our unique Google optimized e-Paper software.
<strong>Tree</strong> <strong>List</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> <strong>Soutpansberg</strong> 1<br />
<strong>Tree</strong> <strong>List</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> <strong>Soutpansberg</strong><br />
ICONS (Institute <strong>of</strong> Conservation and<br />
Natural History <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> <strong>Soutpansberg</strong>)<br />
Herbarium <strong>Soutpansberg</strong>ensis (ZPB)<br />
P.O. Box 1734<br />
Louis Trichardt<br />
0920<br />
South Africa<br />
www.soutpansberg.com<br />
First published: 1994<br />
Revised beta 1: July 2002<br />
Copyright: N. Hahn<br />
Count: 594 taxa<br />
ACANTHACEAE<br />
Acanthoideae<br />
Acan<strong>the</strong>ae<br />
Sclerochiton Harv.<br />
• Sclerochiton harveyanus Nees<br />
Justicieae<br />
Duvernonia E. Mey. ex Nees<br />
• Duvernonia adhatodoides E. Mey. ex Nees<br />
Mackaya Harv.<br />
• Mackaya bella Harv.<br />
Ruttya Harv.<br />
• Ruttya ovata Harv.<br />
ANACARDIACEAE<br />
Lannea A.Rich.<br />
• Lannea discolor (Sond.) Engl.<br />
• Lannea schweinfurthii (Engl.) Engl. var.<br />
stuhlmannii (Engl.) Kokwaro<br />
Ozoroa Delile<br />
• Ozoroa engleri R.& A.Fern.<br />
• Ozoroa insignis Delile subsp. reticulata (Baker<br />
f.) J.B.Gillett<br />
• Ozoroa obovata (Oliv.) R.& A.Fern. var. eliptica<br />
R.& A.Fern.<br />
• Ozoroa paniculosa (Sond.) R.& A.Fern.<br />
Rhus L.<br />
• Rhus chirindensis Baker f.<br />
• Rhus gueinzii Sond.<br />
• Rhus leptodictya Diels<br />
• Rhus lucida L.<br />
• Rhus magalismontana Sond subsp. coddii (R.&<br />
A. Fernandes) M<strong>of</strong>fett<br />
• Rhus pen<strong>the</strong>ri Zahlbr.<br />
• Rhus pyroides Burch.<br />
• Rhus rehmanniana Engl.<br />
• Rhus tomentosa L.<br />
• Rhus transvaalensis Engl.<br />
• Rhus tumulicola S.Moore var. meeuseana (R.&<br />
A.Fern.) M<strong>of</strong>fett<br />
• Rhus tumulicola S.Moore var. tumulicola<br />
Sclerocarya Hochst.<br />
• Sclerocarya birrea (A.Rich.) Hochst. subsp.<br />
caffra (Sond.) Kokwaro<br />
ANNONACEAE<br />
Artabotrys R.Br.<br />
• Artabotrys brachypetalus Benth.<br />
• Artabotrys monteiroae Oliv.<br />
Hexalobus A.DC.<br />
• Hexalobus monopetalus (A.Rich.) Engl. & Diels<br />
var. monopetalus<br />
Monodora Dunal<br />
• Monodora junodii Engl. & Diels var. junodii<br />
Uvaria L.<br />
• Uvaria gracilipes N.Robson<br />
Xylopia L.<br />
• Xylopia parviflora (A.Rich.) Benth.<br />
APIACEAE<br />
Apioideae<br />
Heteromorpha Cham. & Schltdl.<br />
• Heteromorpha transvaalensis Schltr. & Wolff<br />
• Heteromorpha trifoliata (H.L.Wendl.) Eckl. &<br />
Zeyh.<br />
Steganotaenia Hochst.<br />
• Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst. var. araliacea<br />
APOCYNACEAE<br />
Apocnoideae<br />
Wrightieae<br />
Adenium Roem. & Schult.<br />
• Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch<br />
Holarrhena R.Br.<br />
• Holarrhena pubescens (Buch.-Ham.) Wall.<br />
Strophanthus DC.<br />
• Strophanthus kombe Oliv.<br />
• Strophanthus petersianus Klotzsch<br />
• Strophanthus speciosus (Ward & Harv.) Reber<br />
Wrightia R.Br.
<strong>Tree</strong> <strong>List</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> <strong>Soutpansberg</strong> 2<br />
• Wrightia natalensis Stapf<br />
Periplocoideae<br />
Cryptolepideae<br />
Cryptolepis R.Br.<br />
• Cryptolepis oblongifolia (Meisn.) Schltr.<br />
Plumerioideae<br />
Alyxieae<br />
Rauvolfia L.<br />
• Rauvolfia caffra Sond.<br />
Carsisseae<br />
Acokan<strong>the</strong>ra G.Don<br />
• Acockan<strong>the</strong>ra rotundata (Codd) Kupicha<br />
• Acokan<strong>the</strong>ra oppositifolia (Lam.) Codd<br />
Ancylobotrys Pierre<br />
• Ancylobotrys capensis (Oliv.) Pichon<br />
• Ancylobotrys petersiana (Klotzsch) Pierre<br />
Carissa L.<br />
• Carissa bispinosa (L.) Desf. ex Brenan subsp.<br />
bispinosa<br />
• Carissa bispinosa (L.) Desf. ex Brenan subsp.<br />
zambesiensis Kupicha<br />
• Carissa edulis Vahl<br />
• Carissa tetramera (Sacleux) Stapf<br />
Landolphia P.Beauv.<br />
• Landolphia kirkii Dyer<br />
Plumerieae<br />
Diplorhynchus Welw. ex Ficalho & Hiern<br />
• Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Müll.Arg.)<br />
Pichon<br />
Tabernaemontaneae<br />
Tabernaemontana L.<br />
• Tabernaemontana elegans Stapf<br />
Ilex L.<br />
AQUIFOLIACEAE<br />
• Ilex mitis (L.) Radlk. var. mitis<br />
ARALIACEAE<br />
Cussonia Thunb.<br />
• Cussonia natalensis Sond.<br />
• Cussonia spicata Thunb.<br />
Schefflera J.R.& G.Forst.<br />
• Schefflera umbellifera (Sond.) Baill.<br />
ARECACEAE<br />
Hyphaene Gaertn.<br />
• Hyphaene petersiana Klotzsch<br />
Phoenix L.<br />
• Phoenix reclinata Jacq.<br />
Aloe L.<br />
ASPHODELACEAE<br />
• Aloe angelica Pole-Evans<br />
• Aloe arborescens Mill.<br />
• Aloe excelsa A.Berger<br />
• Aloe littoralis Baker<br />
• Aloe marlothii Berger var. marlothii<br />
• Aloe spicata L. f.<br />
ASTERACEAE<br />
Astereae<br />
Psiadia Jacq.<br />
• Psiadia punctulata (DC.) Oliv. & Hiern ex Vatke<br />
Calenduleae<br />
Chrysan<strong>the</strong>moides Tourn. ex Medik.<br />
• Chrysan<strong>the</strong>moides monilifera (L.) Norl. subsp.<br />
septentrionalis Norl.<br />
Gnaphalieae<br />
Zoutpansbergia Hutch.<br />
• Zoutpansbergia cerulea Hutch.<br />
Senecioneae<br />
Senecio L.<br />
• Senecio barbertonicus Klatt<br />
Tarchonan<strong>the</strong>ae<br />
Brachylaena R.Br.<br />
• Brachylaena huillensis O.H<strong>of</strong>fm.<br />
• Brachylaena transvaalensis E.Phillips &<br />
Schweick.<br />
Tarchonanthus L.<br />
• Tarchonanthus parvicapitulatus P.P.J. Herman<br />
(= T. camphoratus L. sensu lat)<br />
• Tarchonanthus trilobus DC. var. galpinii (Hutch.<br />
& E.Phillips) Paiva<br />
Vernonieae<br />
Vernonia Schreb.<br />
• Vernonia amygdalina Delile<br />
• Vernonia colorata (Willd.) Drake subsp. colorata<br />
• Vernonia myriantha Hook.f.<br />
• Vernonia triflora Bremek.<br />
• Vernonia wollastonii S.Moore<br />
Balanites Delile<br />
BALANITACEAE<br />
• Balanites maughamii Sprague<br />
• Balanites pedicellaris Mildbr. & Schltr. subsp.<br />
pedicellaris
<strong>Tree</strong> <strong>List</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> <strong>Soutpansberg</strong> 3<br />
BIGNONIACEAE<br />
Catophractes D.Don<br />
• Catophractes alexandri D.Don<br />
Kigelia DC.<br />
• Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.<br />
Markhamia Seem. ex Baill.<br />
• Markhamia zanzibarica (Bojer ex DC.)<br />
K.Schum.<br />
Rhigozum Burch.<br />
• Rhigozum brevispinosum Kuntze<br />
• Rhigozum zambesiacum Baker<br />
Tecomaria Spach<br />
• Tecomaria capensis (Thunb.) Spach subsp.<br />
capensis<br />
BOMBACACEAE<br />
Adansonia L.<br />
• Adansonia digitata L.<br />
BORAGINACEAE<br />
Cordia L.<br />
• Cordia africana Lam.<br />
• Cordia grandicalyx Oberm.<br />
• Cordia monoica Roxb.<br />
• Cordia rogersii Hutch.<br />
• Cordia sinensis Lam.<br />
Ehretia P.Browne<br />
• Ehretia amoena Klotzsch<br />
• Ehretia obtusifolia Hochst. ex DC.<br />
• Ehretia rigida (Thunb.) Druce<br />
BUDDLEJACEAE<br />
Buddleja L.<br />
• Buddleja pulchella N.E.Br.<br />
• Buddleja saligna Willd.<br />
• Buddleja salviifolia (L.) Lam.<br />
Nuxia Comm. ex Lam.<br />
• Nuxia congesta R.Br. ex Fresen.<br />
• Nuxia floribunda Benth.<br />
• Nuxia oppositifolia (Hochst.) Benth.<br />
BURSERACEAE<br />
Commiphora Jacq.<br />
• Commiphora africana (A.Rich.) Engl.<br />
• Commiphora angolensis Engl.<br />
• Commiphora edulis (Klotzsch) Engl. subsp.<br />
edulis<br />
• Commiphora glandulosa Schinz<br />
• Commiphora marlothii Engl.<br />
• Commiphora merkeri Engl.<br />
• Commiphora mollis (Oliv.) Engl.<br />
• Commiphora neglecta I.Verd.<br />
• Commiphora pyracanthoides Engl.<br />
• Commiphora schimperi (O.Berg) Engl.<br />
• Commiphora tenuipetiolata Engl.<br />
• Commiphora zanzibarica (Baill.) Engl.<br />
CANELLACEAE<br />
Warburgia Engl.<br />
• Warburgia salutaris (Bertol.f.) Chiov.<br />
CAPPARACEAE<br />
Boscia Lam.<br />
• Boscia albitrunca (Burch.) Gilg & Gilg-Ben. var.<br />
albitrunca<br />
• Boscia angustifolia A.Rich. var. corymbosa<br />
(Gilg) DeWolf<br />
• Boscia filipes Gilg<br />
• Boscia foetida Schinz subsp. rehmanniana<br />
(Pestal.) Tölken<br />
Cadaba Forssk.<br />
• Cadaba aphylla (Thunb.) Wild<br />
• Cadaba termitaria N.E.Br.<br />
Capparis L.<br />
• Capparis fascicularis DC. var. fascicularis<br />
• Capparis sepiaria L. var. subglabra (Oliv.)<br />
Dewolf<br />
• Capparis tomentosa Lam.<br />
Maerua Forssk.<br />
• Maerua angolensis DC.<br />
• Maerua cafra (DC.) Pax<br />
• Maerua cf. sp. rosmarinoides (Sond.) Gilg &<br />
Ben.<br />
• Maerua edulis (Gilg & Gilg-Ben.) DeWolf<br />
• Maerua parvifolia Pax<br />
Thylachium Lour.<br />
• Thylachium africanum Lour.<br />
CELASTRACEAE<br />
Cassine L.<br />
• Cassine peragua L. subsp. peragua<br />
Catha Forssk. ex Scop.<br />
• Catha edulis (Vahl) Forssk. ex Endl.<br />
Elaeodendron L.<br />
• Elaeodendron croceum (Thunb.) DC.<br />
• Elaeodendron transvaalensis (Burtt Davy) R. H.<br />
Archer<br />
• Elaeodendron zeyheri Turcz.<br />
Gymnosporia Molina<br />
• Gymnosporia buxifolia (L.) Szyszyl.<br />
• Gymnosporia glaucophylla M. Jordaan ined.
<strong>Tree</strong> <strong>List</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> <strong>Soutpansberg</strong> 4<br />
• Gymnosporia mossambicensis Klotzsch<br />
• Gymnosporia putterlickioides Loes.<br />
• Gymnosporia rubra Harv.<br />
• Gymnosporia senegalensis Lam.<br />
• Gymnosporia tenuispina Sond.<br />
Lauridia L.<br />
• Lauridia tetragona (L. f.) R. H. Archer<br />
Maytenus Molina<br />
• Maytenus acuminata (L.f.) Loes. var. acuminata<br />
• Maytenus acuminata (L.f.) Loes. var. uva-ursi<br />
Brenan<br />
• Maytenus peduncularis (Sond.) Loes.<br />
• Maytenus pubescens N.Robson<br />
• Maytenus undata (Thunb.) Blakelock<br />
Mystroxylon L.<br />
• Mystroxylon aethiopica (Thunb.) Loes. subsp.<br />
schlechteri (Loes.) R. H. Archer<br />
Pleurostylia Wight & Arn.<br />
• Pleurostylia capensis (Turcz.) Loes.<br />
Pterocelastrus Meisn.<br />
• Pterocelastrus echinatus N.E.Br.<br />
• Pterocelastrus rostratus Walp.<br />
Robsonodendron L.<br />
• Robsonodendron eucleiformis (Eckl. & Zeyh.)<br />
R. H. Archer<br />
Parinari Aubl.<br />
CHRYSOBALANACEAE<br />
• Parinari curatellifolia Planch. ex Benth.<br />
Garcinia L.<br />
CLUSIACEAE<br />
• Garcinia livingstonei T.Anderson<br />
Combretum Loefl.<br />
COMBRETACEAE<br />
• Combretum apiculatum Sond. subsp.<br />
apiculatum<br />
• Combretum celastroides Welw. ex M.A.Lawson<br />
subsp. celastroides<br />
• Combretum collinum Fresen. subsp. gazense<br />
(Swynn. & Baker f.) Okafor<br />
• Combretum collinum Fresen. subsp. suluense<br />
(Engl. & Diels) Okafor<br />
• Combretum collinum Fresen. Subsp. taborense<br />
(Engl.) Okafor<br />
• Combretum edwardsii Exell<br />
• Combretum erythrophyllum (Burch.) Sond.<br />
• Combretum hereroense Schinz subsp.<br />
hereroense var. hereroense<br />
• Combretum imberbe Wawra<br />
• Combretum kraussii Hochst.<br />
• Combretum microphyllum Klotzsch<br />
• Combretum moggii Exell<br />
• Combretum molle R.Br. ex G.Don<br />
• Combretum mossambicense (Klotzsch) Engl.<br />
• Combretum padoides Engl. & Diels<br />
• Combretum paniculatum Vent.<br />
• Combretum vendae A.E.van Wyk sensu latu<br />
• Combretum zeyheri Sond.<br />
Pteleopsis Engl.<br />
• Pteleopsis myrtifolia (M.A.Lawson) Engl. &<br />
Diels<br />
Terminalia L.<br />
• Terminalia prunioides M.A.Lawson<br />
• Terminalia sericea Burch. ex DC.<br />
CONNARACEAE<br />
Cnestis Juss.<br />
• Cnestis polyphylla Lam.<br />
CORNACEAE<br />
Curtisia Aiton<br />
• Curtisia dentata (Burm.f.) C.A.Sm.<br />
CUPRESSACEAE<br />
Widdringtonia Endl.<br />
• Widdringtonia nodiflora (L.) Powrie<br />
CYATHEACEAE<br />
Cya<strong>the</strong>a Sm.<br />
• Cya<strong>the</strong>a capensis (L.f.) Sm.<br />
• Cya<strong>the</strong>a dregei Kunze<br />
DRACAENACEAE<br />
Dracaena Vand. ex L.<br />
• Dracaena aletriformis (Haw.) Bos<br />
EBENACEAE<br />
Diospyros L.<br />
• Diospyros dichrophylla (Gand.) De Winter<br />
• Diospyros lycioides Desf. subsp. guerkei<br />
(Kuntze) De Winter<br />
• Diospyros lycioides Desf. subsp. lycioides<br />
• Diospyros lycioides Desf. subsp. sericea<br />
(Bernh.) De Winter<br />
• Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex A.DC.<br />
• Diospyros villosa (L.) De Winter var. parvifolia<br />
(De Winter) De Winter<br />
• Diospyros whyteana (Hiern) F.White<br />
Euclea Murray<br />
• Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Gürke subsp. crispa<br />
• Euclea divinorum Hiern
<strong>Tree</strong> <strong>List</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> <strong>Soutpansberg</strong> 5<br />
• Euclea linearis Zeyh. ex Hiern<br />
• Euclea natalensis A.DC. subsp. angustifolia<br />
F.White<br />
• Euclea natalensis A.DC. subsp. natalensis<br />
• Euclea schimperii (A. DC.) Dany<br />
• Euclea undulata Thunb. var. myrtina (Burch.)<br />
Hiern<br />
ERICACEAE<br />
Erica L.<br />
• Erica simii (S.Moore) E.G.H.Oliv.<br />
Vaccinium L.<br />
• Vaccinium exul H.Bol.<br />
ERYTHROXYLACEAE<br />
Erythroxylum P.Browne<br />
• Erythroxylum emarginatum Thonn.<br />
ESCALLONIACEAE<br />
Choristylis Harv.<br />
• Choristylis rhamnoides Harv.<br />
EUPHORBIACEAE<br />
Acalypheae<br />
Acalypheae<br />
Erythrococca Benth.<br />
• Erythrococca trichogyne (Müll.Arg.) Prain<br />
Acalyphoideae<br />
Acalypha L.<br />
• Acalypha glabrata Thunb.<br />
Erythrococca Benth.<br />
• Erythrococca menyharthii (Pax) Prain<br />
Micrococca Benth.<br />
• Micrococca capensis (Baill.) Prain<br />
Alchorneae<br />
Alchornea Sw.<br />
• Alchornea laxiflora (Benth.) Pax & K.H<strong>of</strong>fm.<br />
Clutieae<br />
Clutia L.<br />
• Clutia abyssinica Jaub. & Spach<br />
• Clutia pulchella L. var. obtusata Sond.<br />
Crotonoideae<br />
Crotoneae<br />
Croton L.<br />
• Croton gratissimus Burch. var. gratissimus<br />
• Croton megalobotrys Müll.Arg.<br />
• Croton menyhartii Pax<br />
• Croton pseudopulchellus Pax<br />
• Croton sylvaticus Hochst.<br />
Gelonieae<br />
Suregada Roxb. ex Rottler<br />
• Suregada africana (Sond.) Kuntze<br />
• Suregada procera (Prain) Croizat<br />
Euphorbioideae<br />
Euphorbieae<br />
Euphorbia L.<br />
• Euphorbia confinalis R.A.Dyer subsp. confinalis<br />
• Euphorbia cooperi N.E.Br. ex A.Berger var.<br />
cooperi<br />
• Euphorbia espinosa Pax<br />
• Euphorbia excelsa A.White, R.A.Dyer & Sloane<br />
• Euphorbia guerichiana Pax<br />
• Euphorbia tirucalli L.<br />
• Euphorbia zoutpansbergensis R.A.Dyer<br />
Hippomaneae<br />
Spirostachys Sond.<br />
• Spirostachys africana Sond.<br />
Oldfieldioideae<br />
Picrodendreae<br />
Androstachys Prain<br />
• Androstachys johnsonii Prain<br />
Phyllanthoideae<br />
Antidesmeae<br />
Antidesma L.<br />
• Antidesma venosum E.Mey. ex Tul.<br />
Bridelieae<br />
Bridelia Willd.<br />
• Bridelia cathartica Bertol.f.<br />
• Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baill.<br />
• Bridelia mollis Hutch.<br />
Cleistanthus Hook.f. ex Planch.<br />
• Cleistanthus schlechteri (Pax) Hutch. var.<br />
schlechteri<br />
Drypeteae<br />
Drypetes Vahl<br />
• Drypetes gerrardii Hutch. sensu latu<br />
• Drypetes reticulata Pax<br />
Hymenocardieae<br />
Hymenocardia Wall. ex Lindl.<br />
• Hymenocardia ulmoides Oliv.<br />
Phyllan<strong>the</strong>ae<br />
Andrachne L.<br />
• Andrachne ovalis (Sond.) Müll.Arg.<br />
Margaritaria L.f.
<strong>Tree</strong> <strong>List</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> <strong>Soutpansberg</strong> 6<br />
• Margaritaria discoidea (Baill.) G.L.Webster var.<br />
nitida (Pax) Radcl.-Sm.<br />
Phyllanthus<br />
Flueggea Willd.<br />
• Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt subsp.<br />
virosa<br />
Phyllanthus L.<br />
• Phyllanthus macranthus Pax<br />
• Phyllanthus pinnatus (Wight) G.L.Webster<br />
• Phyllanthus reticulatus Poir. var. reticulatus<br />
Pseudolachnostylis Pax<br />
• Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia Pax. var.<br />
glabrata (Pax) Brenan<br />
FABACEAE<br />
Caesalpinioideae<br />
Afzelia Sm.<br />
• Afzelia quanzensis Welw.<br />
Bauhinia L.<br />
• Bauhinia galpinii N.E.Br.<br />
• Bauhinia petersiana Bolle subsp. macrantha<br />
(Oliv.) Brummitt & J. H. Rhoss<br />
• Bauhinia tomentosa L.<br />
Brachystegia Benth<br />
• Brachystegia spiciformis Benth.<br />
Burkea Benth.<br />
• Burkea africana Hook.<br />
Cassia L. emend. Gaertn.<br />
• Cassia abbreviata Oliv. subsp. beareana<br />
(Holmes) Brenan<br />
Colophospermum J.Kirk ex J.L,onard<br />
• Colophospermum mopane (J.Kirk ex Benth.)<br />
J.Kirk ex J.Léonard<br />
Guibourtia Benn.<br />
• Guibourtia conjugata (Bolle) J.Léonard<br />
Peltophorum (Vogel) Benth.<br />
• Peltophorum africanum Sond.<br />
Piliostigma Hochst.<br />
• Piliostigma thonningii (Schumach.) Milne-Redh.<br />
Pterolobium R.Br. ex Wright & Arn.<br />
• Pterolobium stellatum (Forssk.) Brenan<br />
Schotia Jacq.<br />
• Schotia brachypetala Sond.<br />
Senna Mill.<br />
• Senna petersiana (Bolle) Lock<br />
Mimosoideae<br />
Acacia Mill.<br />
• Acacia ataxacantha DC.<br />
• Acacia burkei Benth.<br />
• Acacia caffra (Thunb.) Willd.<br />
• Acacia davyi N.E.Br.<br />
• Acacia erioloba E.Mey.<br />
• Acacia erubescens Welw. ex Oliv.<br />
• Acacia galpinii Burt Davy<br />
• Acacia gerrardii Benth. subsp. gerrardii var.<br />
gerrardii<br />
• Acacia goetzei Harms subsp. microphylla<br />
Brenan (sensu N. Hahn 1994)<br />
• Acacia grandicornuta Gerstner<br />
• Acacia karroo Hayne sensu latu<br />
• Acacia mellifera (Vahl) Benth. subsp. detinens<br />
(Burch.) Brenan<br />
• Acacia nebrownii Burtt Davy<br />
• Acacia nigrescens Oliv.<br />
• Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile subsp.<br />
kraussiana (Benth.) Brenan<br />
• Acacia permixta Burtt Davy<br />
• Acacia polyacantha Willd. subsp.<br />
campylacantha (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Brenan<br />
• Acacia rehmanniana Schinz<br />
• Acacia robusta Burch. subsp. clavigera<br />
(E.Mey.) Brenan<br />
• Acacia robusta Burch. subsp. robusta<br />
• Acacia schweinfurthii Brenan & Exell var.<br />
schweinfurthii<br />
• Acacia senegal (L.) Willd. var. leiorhachis<br />
Brenan<br />
• Acacia senegal (L.) Willd. var. rostrata Brenan<br />
• Acacia sieberiana DC. var. woodii (Burtt Davy)<br />
Keay & Brenan<br />
• Acacia stuhlmannii Taub.<br />
• Acacia tortilis (Forssk.) Hayne subsp.<br />
heteracantha (Burch.) Brenan<br />
• Acacia welwitschii Oliv. subsp. delagoensis<br />
(Harms) J.H.Ross & Brenan<br />
• Acacia xanthophloea Benth.<br />
Adenopodia C.Presl<br />
• Adenopodia spicata (E.Mey.) C.Presl<br />
Albizia Durazz.<br />
• Albizia adianthifolia (Schumach.) W.Wight var.<br />
adianthifolia<br />
• Albizia amara (Roxb.) Boivin subsp.<br />
sericocephala (Benth.) Brenan<br />
• Albizia an<strong>the</strong>lmintica (A.Rich.) Brongn.<br />
• Albizia brevifolia Schinz<br />
• Albizia forbesii Benth.<br />
• Albizia harveyi E.Fourn.<br />
• Albizia petersiana (Bolle) Oliv. subsp. evansii<br />
(Burtt Davy) Brenan
<strong>Tree</strong> <strong>List</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> <strong>Soutpansberg</strong> 7<br />
• Albizia tanganyicensis Baker f. subsp.<br />
tanganyicensis<br />
• Albizia versicolor Welw. ex Oliv.<br />
Dichrostachys (A.DC.) Wight & Arn.<br />
• Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. subsp.<br />
africana Brenan & Brummitt var. africana<br />
• Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. subsp.<br />
africana Brenan & Brummitt var. lugardiae<br />
(N.E.Br.) Brenan & Brummitt<br />
• Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. subsp.<br />
africana Brenan & Brummitt var. pubescens<br />
Brenan & Brummitt<br />
• Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. subsp.<br />
nyassana (Taub.) Brenan<br />
Elephantorrhiza Benth.<br />
• Elephantorrhiza burkei Benth.<br />
• Elephantorrhiza goetzei (Harms) Harms subsp.<br />
goetzei<br />
Faidherbia A.Chev.<br />
• Faidherbia albida (Delile) A.Chev.<br />
Xylia Benth.<br />
• Xylia torreana Brenan<br />
Papilionoideae<br />
Aeschynomene L.<br />
• Aeschynomene nodulosa (Baker) Baker f. var.<br />
glabrescens J.B. Gillett<br />
• Aeschynomene nodulosa (Baker) Baker f. var.<br />
nodulosa<br />
Bolusanthus Harms<br />
• Bolusanthus speciosus (Bolus) Harms<br />
Calpurnia E.Mey.<br />
• Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth. subsp. aurea<br />
Crotalaria L.<br />
• Crotalaria capensis Jacq.<br />
• Crotalaria monteiroi Taub. ex Baker f.<br />
Dalbergia L.f.<br />
• Dalbergia melanoxylon Guill. & Perr.<br />
• Dalbergia nitidula Baker<br />
• Dalbergia obovata E.Mey<br />
Erythrina L.<br />
• Erythrina humeana Spreng.<br />
• Erythrina latissima E.Mey.<br />
• Erythrina lysistemon Hutch.<br />
Flemingia Roxb. ex Aiton f.<br />
• Flemingia grahamiana Wight & Arn.<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era L.<br />
• Indig<strong>of</strong>era lyalli Baker subsp. lyalli<br />
• Indig<strong>of</strong>era subcorymbosa Baker var. eylesii<br />
Baker f.<br />
• Indig<strong>of</strong>era swaziensis Bolus var. perplexa<br />
(N.E.Br.) J.B.Gillett<br />
Millettia Wight & Arn.<br />
• Millettia stuhlmannii Taub.<br />
Mundulea (DC.) Benth.<br />
• Mundulea sericea (Willd.) A.Chev.<br />
Ormocarpum P.Beauv.<br />
• Ormocarpum trichocarpum (Taub.) Engl.<br />
Otholobium C.H.Stirt.<br />
• Otholobium polystictum (Benth. ex Harv.)<br />
C.H.Stirt.<br />
• Otholobium wilmsii (Harms) C.H.Stirt.<br />
Philenoptera Kunth<br />
• Philenoptera violaceae (Klotzsch) Schrire<br />
Psoralea L.<br />
• Psoralea pinnata L.<br />
Pterocarpus Jacq.<br />
• Pterocarpus angolensis DC.<br />
• Pterocarpus lucens Guill. & Perr. subsp.<br />
antunesii (Taub.) Rojo<br />
• Pterocarpus rotundifolius (Sond.) Druce subsp.<br />
rotundifolius<br />
Rhynchosia Lour.<br />
• Rhynchosia clivorum S.Moore<br />
Sesbania Scop.<br />
• Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. subsp. sesban var.<br />
nubica Chiov.<br />
Xanthocercis Baill.<br />
• Xanthocercis zambesiaca (Baker)<br />
Dumaz-le-Grand<br />
Xeroderris Roberty<br />
• Xeroderris stuhlmannii (Taub.) Mendonça &<br />
E.C.Sousa<br />
FLACOURTIACEAE<br />
Aphloia (DC.) Benn.<br />
• Aphloia <strong>the</strong>iformis (Vahl) Benn.<br />
Dovyalis E.Mey. ex Arn.<br />
• Dovyalis caffra (Hook.f. & Harv.) Hook.f.<br />
• Dovyalis lucida Sim<br />
• Dovyalis zeyheri (Sond.) Warb.<br />
Flacourtia Comm. ex L’Hér.<br />
• Flacourtia indica (Burm.f.) Merr.<br />
Kiggelaria L.<br />
• Kiggelaria africana L.<br />
Oncoba Forssk.<br />
• Oncoba spinosa Forssk. subsp. spinosa<br />
Rawsonia Harv. & Sond.<br />
• Rawsonia lucida Harv. & Sond.
<strong>Tree</strong> <strong>List</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> <strong>Soutpansberg</strong> 8<br />
Scolopia Schreb.<br />
• Scolopia zeyheri (Nees) Harv.<br />
GENTIANACEAE<br />
Anthocleista Afzel. ex R.Br.<br />
• Anthocleista grandiflora Gilg<br />
HAMAMELIDACEAE<br />
Trichocladus Pers.<br />
• Trichocladus ellipticus Eckl. & Zeyh. subsp.<br />
ellipticus<br />
HERNANDIACEAE<br />
Gyrocarpus Jacq.<br />
• Gyrocarpus americanus Jacq. subsp. africanus<br />
Kubitzki<br />
HIPPOCRATEACEAE<br />
Elachyptera L.<br />
• Elachyptera parvifolia (Oliv.) N.Hallé<br />
Loeseneriella L.<br />
• Loeseneriella africana (Willd.) N.Hallé var.<br />
richardiana (Cambess.) N.Hallé<br />
• Loeseneriella crenata (Klotzsch) N.Hallé<br />
Pristimera L.<br />
• Pristimera longipetiolata (Oliv.) N.Hallé<br />
Reissantia L.<br />
• Reissantia indica (Willd.) N.Hallé var. orientalis<br />
N.Hallé & Ma<strong>the</strong>w<br />
HYPERICACEAE<br />
Hypericum L.<br />
• Hypericum revolutum Vahl subsp. revolutum<br />
ICACINACEAE<br />
Apodytes E.Mey. ex Arn.<br />
• Apodytes dimidiata E.Mey. ex Arn. var.<br />
dimidiata<br />
LAMIACEAE<br />
Nepetoideae<br />
Men<strong>the</strong>ae<br />
Tetradenia Benth.<br />
• Tetradenia brevispicata (N. E. Br.) Codd<br />
• Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd<br />
Ocimeae<br />
Hemizygia (Benth.) Briq.<br />
• Hemizygia obermeyerae M.Ashby<br />
Scutellarioideae<br />
Tinnea Kotschy ex Hook.f.<br />
• Tinnea rhodesiana S.Moore<br />
Teucrioideae<br />
Clerodendrum L.<br />
• Clerodendrum glabrum E.Mey. var. glabrum<br />
• Ro<strong>the</strong>ca makanjanum (H.J.P.Winkl.) Mabberley<br />
• Ro<strong>the</strong>ca myricoides (Hochst.) Mabberley<br />
Karomia Dop<br />
• Karomia speciosa (Hutch. & Corbishley)<br />
R.Fern. forma speciosa<br />
Viticoideae<br />
Vitex L.<br />
• Vitex ferruginea Schumach. & Thonn. subsp.<br />
amboniensis (Gürke) Verdc. var. amboniensis<br />
• Vitex patula E.A.Bruce<br />
• Vitex pooara Corbishley<br />
• Vitex rehmannii Gürke<br />
LAURACEAE<br />
Cryptocarya R.Br.<br />
• Cryptocarya liebertiana Engl.<br />
• Cryptocarya transvalensis Burtt Davy<br />
Ocotea Aubl.<br />
• Ocotea kenyensis (Chiov.) Robyns<br />
MALVACEAE<br />
Hibisceae<br />
Abutilon Mill.<br />
• Abutilon pycnodon Hochr.<br />
Malveae<br />
Azanza Alef.<br />
• Azanza garckeana (F.H<strong>of</strong>fm.) Exell & Hillc.<br />
Dissotis Benth.<br />
MELASTOMATACEAE<br />
• Dissotis princeps (Kunth) Triana var. princeps<br />
Memecylon L.<br />
• Memecylon natalense Markgr.<br />
MELIACEAE<br />
Ekebergia Sparrm.<br />
• Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.<br />
• Ekebergia pterophylla (C.DC.) H<strong>of</strong>meyr<br />
Entandrophragma C.DC.<br />
• Entandrophragma caudatum (Sprague)<br />
Sprague<br />
Trichilia P.Browne<br />
• Trichilia dregeana Sond.<br />
• Trichilia emetica Vahl subsp. emetica<br />
Turraea L.<br />
• Turraea nilotica Kotschy & Peyr. var. nilotica
<strong>Tree</strong> <strong>List</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> <strong>Soutpansberg</strong> 9<br />
• Turraea obtusifolia Hochst.<br />
MELIANTHACEAE<br />
Bersama Fresen.<br />
• Bersama lucens (Hochst.) Szyszyl.<br />
• Bersama tysoniana Oliv.<br />
MENISPERMACEAE<br />
Cocculus DC.<br />
• Cocculus hirsutus (L.) Diels<br />
Tinospora Miers<br />
• Tinospora fragosa (I.Verd.) I.Verd. & Troupin<br />
Ficus L.<br />
MORACEAE<br />
• Ficus abutilifolia (Miq.) Miq.<br />
• Ficus capreifolia Delile<br />
• Ficus craterostoma Warb. ex Mildbr. & Burret<br />
• Ficus glumosa Delile<br />
• Ficus graniticola (Burrows ms.)<br />
• Ficus ingens (Miq.) Miq.<br />
• Ficus natalensis Hochst. subsp. natalensis<br />
• Ficus salicifolia Vahl<br />
• Ficus sansibarica Warb. subsp. sansibarica<br />
• Ficus stuhlmannii Warb.<br />
• Ficus sur Forssk.<br />
• Ficus sycomorus L. subsp. sycomorus<br />
• Ficus tettensis Hutch.<br />
• Ficus thonningii Blume<br />
Maclura Nutt.<br />
• Maclura africana (Bureau) Corner<br />
Trilepisium Thouars<br />
• Trilepisium madagascariense DC.<br />
Ensete Horan.<br />
MUSACEAE<br />
• Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Cheesman<br />
Morella L.<br />
MYRICACEAE<br />
• Morella pilulifera (Rendle) Lillick<br />
MYRSINACEAE<br />
Maesa Forssk.<br />
• Maesa lanceolata Forssk.<br />
Myrsine L.<br />
• Myrsine africana L.<br />
Rapanea Aubl.<br />
• Rapanea melanophloeos (L.) Mez<br />
MYRTACEAE<br />
Eugenia L.<br />
• Eugenia natalitia Sond.<br />
• Eugenia woodii Dummer<br />
Heteropyxis Harv.<br />
• Heteropyxis natalensis Harv.<br />
Syzygium Gaertn.<br />
• Syzygium cordatum Hochst.<br />
• Syzygium gerrardii (Harv. ex Hook.f.) Burtt<br />
Davy<br />
• Syzygium guineense (Willd.) DC. subsp.<br />
guineense<br />
• Syzygium legatii Burtt Davy & Greenway<br />
• Syzygium masukuense (Baker) R. E. Fries<br />
NYCTAGINACEAE<br />
Phaeoptilum Radlk.<br />
• Phaeoptilum spinosum Radlk.<br />
OCHNACEAE<br />
Brackenridgea A.Gray<br />
• Brackenridgea zanguebarica Oliv.<br />
Ochna L.<br />
• Ochna arborea Burch. ex DC. var. arborea<br />
• Ochna glauca Verdoorn<br />
• Ochna holstii Engl.<br />
• Ochna inermis (Forssk.) Schweinf.<br />
• Ochna natalitia (Meisn.) Walp. sensu lato<br />
• Ochna pretoriensis E.Phillips<br />
• Ochna pulchra Hook.<br />
Olax L.<br />
• Olax dissitiflora Oliv.<br />
Ximenia L.<br />
OLACACEAE<br />
• Ximenia americana L. var. microphylla Welw.<br />
ex Oliv.<br />
• Ximenia caffra Sond. var. natalensis Sond.<br />
OLEACEAE<br />
Chionanthus L.<br />
• Chionanthus battiscombei (Hutch.) Stearn<br />
• Chionanthus foveolatus (E.Mey.) Stearn subsp.<br />
major (I.Verd.) Stearn<br />
Jasminum L.<br />
• Jasminum abyssinicum Hochst. ex DC.<br />
Olea L.<br />
• Olea enervis Harv. ex C.H.Wright<br />
• Olea europaea L. subsp. africana (Mill.)<br />
P.S.Green<br />
• Olea macrocarpa C.H.Wright<br />
• Olea woodiana Knobl.
<strong>Tree</strong> <strong>List</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> <strong>Soutpansberg</strong> 10<br />
Schrebera Roxb.<br />
• Schrebera alata (Hochst.) Welw.<br />
• Schrebera argyrotricha Gilg<br />
OLINIACEAE<br />
Olinia Thunb.<br />
• Olinia rochetiana Juss.<br />
PASSIFLORACEAE<br />
Adenia Forssk.<br />
• Adenia gummifera (Harv.) Harms<br />
PEDALIACEAE<br />
Sesamothamnus Welw.<br />
• Sesamothamnus lugardii N.E.Br. ex Stapf<br />
Piper L.<br />
• Piper capense L.f.<br />
PIPERACEAE<br />
PITTOSPORACEAE<br />
Pittosporum Banks ex Gaertn.<br />
• Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims<br />
POACEAE<br />
Oxytenan<strong>the</strong>ra Munro<br />
• Oxytenan<strong>the</strong>ra abyssinica (A. Rich.) Munro<br />
Phragmites Adans.<br />
• Phragmites australis (Cav.) Steud.<br />
• Phragmites mauritianus Kunth<br />
PODOCARPACEAE<br />
Podocarpus L’Hér. ex Pers.<br />
• Podocarpus falcatus (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb.<br />
• Podocarpus latifolius (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb.<br />
Polygala L.<br />
POLYGALACEAE<br />
• Polygala virgata Thunb. var. decora (Sond.)<br />
Harv.<br />
Securidaca L.<br />
• Securidaca longepedunculata Fresen.<br />
PORTULACACEAE<br />
Portulacaria Jacq.<br />
• Portulacaria afra Jacq.<br />
PROTEACEAE<br />
Faurea Harv.<br />
• Faurea rochetiana (A. Rich.) Pic.Serm<br />
• Faurea saligna Harv.<br />
Protea L.<br />
• Protea gaguedi J.F.Gmel.<br />
• Protea rhodantha Hook. f.<br />
• Protea roupelliae Meisn. subsp. roupelliae<br />
PTAEROXYLACEAE<br />
Ptaeroxylon Eckl. & Zeyh.<br />
• Ptaeroxylon obliquum (Thunb.) Radlk.<br />
RHAMNACEAE<br />
Berchemia Neck. ex DC.<br />
• Berchemia discolor (Klotzsch) Hemsl.<br />
• Berchemia zeyheri (Sond.) Grubov<br />
Phylica L.<br />
• Phyllicia paniculata Willd.<br />
Rhamnus L.<br />
• Rhamnus prinoides L’Hér.<br />
Scutia (Comm. ex DC.) Brongn.<br />
• Scutia myrtina (Burm.f.) Kurz<br />
Ziziphus Mill.<br />
• Ziziphus mucronata Willd. subsp. mucronata<br />
• Ziziphus rivularis Codd<br />
RHIZOPHORACEAE<br />
Cassipourea Aubl.<br />
• Cassipourea malosana (Baker) Alston<br />
• Cassipourea sp. (afinis C. swaziensis Compton)<br />
ROSACEAE<br />
Cliffortia L.<br />
• Cliffortia strobilifera L. ?<br />
Leucosidea Eckl. & Zeyh.<br />
• Leucosidea sericea Eckl. & Zeyh.<br />
Prunus L.<br />
• Prunus africana (Hook.f.) Kalkman<br />
RUBIACEAE<br />
Antirheoideae<br />
Cephalan<strong>the</strong>ae<br />
Cephalanthus L.<br />
• Cephalanthus natalensis Oliv.<br />
Vanguerieae<br />
Canthium Lam.<br />
• Canthium ciliatum (Klotzsch) Kuntze<br />
• Canthium inerme (L.f.) Kuntze<br />
• Canthium mundianum Cham. & Schltdl.<br />
• Canthium setiflorum Hiern subsp. setiflorum<br />
Keetia E.Phillips<br />
• Keetia gueinzii (Sond.) Bridson<br />
Lagynias E.Mey.
<strong>Tree</strong> <strong>List</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> <strong>Soutpansberg</strong> 11<br />
• Lagynias dryadum (S.Moore) Robyns<br />
• Lagynias lasiantha (Sond.) Bullock<br />
Pachystigma Hochst.<br />
• Pachistigma bowkeri Robyns<br />
• Pachystigma triflorum Robyns<br />
Plectroniella Robyns<br />
• Plectroniella armata (K.Schum.) Robyns<br />
Psydrax Gaertn.<br />
• Psydrax livida (Hiern) Bridson<br />
• Psydrax locuples (K.Schum.) Bridson<br />
• Psydrax obovata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Bridson subsp.<br />
elliptica Bridson<br />
Pyrostria Comm. ex Juss.<br />
• Pyrostria hystrix (Bremek.) Bridson<br />
Vangueria Juss.<br />
• Vangueria infausta Burch. subsp. infausta<br />
• Vangueria madagascariensis J. F. Gmel.<br />
• Vangueria parvifolium Sond.<br />
• Vangueria soutpansbergensis N. Hahn<br />
Cinchonoideae<br />
Cinchoneae<br />
Crossopteryx Fenzl<br />
• Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afzel. ex G.Don) Benth.<br />
Hymenodictyon Wall.<br />
• Hymenodictyon parvifolium Oliv.<br />
Isertieae<br />
Heinsia DC.<br />
• Heinsia crinita (Afzel.) G.Taylor subsp.<br />
parviflora (K.Schum. & K.Krause) Verdc.<br />
Naucleeae<br />
Breonadia Ridsdale<br />
• Breonadia salicina (Vahl) Hepper & J.R.I.Wood<br />
Ixoroideae<br />
Diplosporinae<br />
Serican<strong>the</strong> Robbr.<br />
• Serican<strong>the</strong> andongensis (Hiern) Robbr. var.<br />
andongensis<br />
Tricalysia A.Rich.<br />
• Tricalysia allenii (Stapf) Brenan var. australis<br />
(Schweickerdt) Brenan<br />
• Tricalysia capensis (Meisn. ex Hochst.) Sim<br />
var. transvaalensis Robbr.<br />
• Tricalysia junodii (Schinz) Brenan var. kirkii<br />
(Hook.f.) Robbr.<br />
• Tricalysia lanceolata (Sond.) Burtt Davy<br />
Gardeniinae<br />
Catunaregam Wolf<br />
• Catunaregam spinosa (Thunb.) Tirveng. subsp.<br />
spinosa<br />
Coddia Verdc.<br />
• Coddia rudis (E.Mey. ex Harv.) Verdc.<br />
Gardenia Ellis<br />
• Gardenia resiniflua Hiern subsp. resiniflua<br />
• Gardenia ternifolia Schumach. & Thonn. subsp.<br />
jovis-tonantis (Welw.) Verdc. var. goetzei (Stapf<br />
& Hutch.) Verdc.<br />
• Gardenia volkensii K.Schum. subsp. volkensii<br />
var. volkensii<br />
Hyperacanthus E.Mey. ex Bridson<br />
• Hyperacanthus amoenus (Sims) Bridson<br />
Oxyanthus DC.<br />
• Oxyanthus speciosus DC. subsp. gerrardii<br />
(Sond.) Bridson<br />
• Oxyanthus speciosus DC. subsp. stenocarpus<br />
(K.Schum.) Bridson<br />
Rothmannia Thunb.<br />
• Rothmannia capensis Thunb.<br />
• Rothmannia fischeri (K.Schum.) Bullock subsp.<br />
fischeri<br />
• Rothmannia globosa (Hochst.) Keay<br />
Pavetteae<br />
Leptactina Hook.f.<br />
• Leptactina delagoensis K.Schum. subsp.<br />
delagoensis<br />
Pavetta L.<br />
• Pavetta eylesii S.Moore<br />
• Pavetta gardeniifolia A.Rich. var. gardeniifolia<br />
• Pavetta gardeniifolia A.Rich. var. subtomentosa<br />
K.Schum.<br />
• Pavetta inandensis Bremek.<br />
• Pavetta lanceolata Eckl.<br />
• Pavetta schumanniana F.H<strong>of</strong>fm. ex K.Schum.<br />
• Pavetta trichardtensis Bremek.<br />
• Pavetta tshikondeni N. Hahn<br />
Tarenna Gaertn.<br />
• Tarenna littoralis (Hiern) Bridson<br />
• Tarenna supra-axillaris (Hemsl.) Bremek.<br />
subsp. barbertonensis (Bremek.) Bridson<br />
• Tarenna zimbabwensis Bridson<br />
• Tarenna zygoon Bridson<br />
Rubioideae<br />
Psychotrieae<br />
Psychotria L.<br />
• Psychotria capensis (Eckl.) Vatke subsp.<br />
capensis var. capensis<br />
• Psychotria zombamontana (Kuntze) Petit
<strong>Tree</strong> <strong>List</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> <strong>Soutpansberg</strong> 12<br />
RUTACEAE<br />
Calodendrum Thunb.<br />
• Calodendrum capense (L.f.) Thunb.<br />
Clausena Burm.f.<br />
• Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook.f. ex Benth.<br />
Oricia Pierre<br />
• Oricia transvaalensis I.Verd.<br />
Toddaliopsis Engl.<br />
• Toddaliopsis bremekampii I.Verd.<br />
Vepris Comm. ex A.Juss.<br />
• Vepris lanceolata (Lam.) G.Don<br />
• Vepris reflexa I.Verd.<br />
Zanthoxylum L.<br />
• Zanthoxylum capense (Thunb.) Harv.<br />
• Zanthoxylum davyi (I.Verd.) P.G.Waterman<br />
• Zanthoxylum humile (E.A.Bruce)<br />
P.G.Waterman<br />
• Zanthoxylum leprieurii Guill. & Perr.<br />
• Zanthoxylum thorncr<strong>of</strong>tii (I.Verd.)<br />
P.G.Waterman<br />
Salix L.<br />
SALICACEAE<br />
• Salix mucronata Thunb. subsp. woodii<br />
(Seemen) Immelman<br />
SALVADORACEAE<br />
Azima Lam.<br />
• Azima tetracantha Lam.<br />
Salvadora Garcin ex L.<br />
• Salvadora australis Schweick.<br />
SAMYDACEAE<br />
Homalium Jacq.<br />
• Homalium dentatum (Harv.) Warb.<br />
Trimeria Harv.<br />
• Trimeria grandifolia (Hochst.) Warb. subsp.<br />
grandifolia<br />
Osyris L.<br />
SANTALACEAE<br />
• Osyris lanceolata Hochst. & Steud.<br />
SAPINDACEAE<br />
Allophylus L.<br />
• Allophylus africanus Beauv.<br />
• Allophylus decipiens (Sond.) Radlk.<br />
• Allophylus transvaalensis Burtt Davy<br />
Deinbollia Schumach. & Thonn.<br />
• Deinbollia xanthocarpa (Klotzsch) Radlk.<br />
Dodonaea Mill.<br />
• Dodonaea angustifolia L.f. subsp. angustifolia<br />
(L.f.) J. G. West<br />
Pappea Eckl. & Zeyh.<br />
• Pappea capensis Eckl. & Zeyh.<br />
Stadmannia Lam.<br />
• Stadmannia oppositifolia (Lam.) Poir. subsp.<br />
rhodesica Exell<br />
SAPOTACEAE<br />
Englerophytum Krause<br />
• Englerophytum magalismontanum (Sond.)<br />
T.D.Penn.<br />
Manilkara Adans.<br />
• Manilkara mochisia (Baker) Dubard<br />
Mimusops L.<br />
• Mimisops optusifolia Lam.<br />
• Mimusops obovata Sond.<br />
• Mimusops zeyheri Sond.<br />
Sideroxylon L.<br />
• Sideroxylon inerme L. subsp. inerme<br />
Halleria L.<br />
SCROPHULARIACEAE<br />
• Halleria lucida L.<br />
Kirkia Oliv.<br />
SIMAROUBACEAE<br />
• Kirkia acuminata Oliv.<br />
• Kirkia wilmsii Engl.<br />
Solanum L.<br />
SOLANACEAE<br />
• Solanum aculeastrum Dunal<br />
• Solanum giganteum Jacq.<br />
• Solanum kwebense N.E.Br.<br />
Dombeya Cav.<br />
STERCULIACEAE<br />
• Dombeya burgessiae Gerrard ex Harv.<br />
• Dombeya kirkii Mast.<br />
• Dombeya rotundifolia (Hochst.) Planch. var.<br />
rotundifolia<br />
Sterculia L.<br />
• Sterculia rogersii N.E.Br.<br />
Strelitzia Aiton<br />
STRELITZIACEAE<br />
• Strelitzia caudata R.A.Dyer<br />
STRYCHNACEAE
<strong>Tree</strong> <strong>List</strong> <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> <strong>Soutpansberg</strong> 13<br />
Strychnos L.<br />
• Strychnos decussata (Pappe) Gilg<br />
• Strychnos henningsii Gilg<br />
• Strychnos madagascariensis Poir.<br />
• Strychnos mitis S. Moore<br />
• Strychnos potatorum L.f.<br />
• Strychnos pungens Soler.<br />
• Strychnos spinosa Lam.<br />
• Strychnos usambarensis Gilg<br />
THYMELAEACEAE<br />
Englerodaphne Gilg<br />
• Englerodaphne pilosa Burtt Davy<br />
Passerina L.<br />
• Passerina montana Thoday<br />
Peddiea Harv.<br />
• Peddiea fisheri Engl.<br />
TILIACEAE<br />
Grewia L.<br />
• Grewia bicolor Juss. var. bicolor<br />
• Grewia caffra Meisn.<br />
• Grewia flava DC.<br />
• Grewia flavescens Juss. var. flavescens<br />
• Grewia flavescens Juss. var. olukondae<br />
(Schinz) Wild<br />
• Grewia gracillima Wild<br />
• Grewia hexamita Burret<br />
• Grewia micrantha Boj.<br />
• Grewia microthyrsa K.Schum. ex Burret<br />
• Grewia monticola Sond.<br />
• Grewia occidentalis L. var. occidentalis<br />
• Grewia retinervis Burret<br />
• Grewia rogersii Burtt Davy & Greenway<br />
• Grewia subspathulata N.E.Br.<br />
• Grewia sulcata Mast. var. sulcata<br />
• Grewia tenax (Forssk.) Fiori var. tenax<br />
• Grewia villosa Willd. var. villosa<br />
Sparrmannia L.f.<br />
• Sparrmannia ricinocarpa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze<br />
subsp. ricinocarpa<br />
TRIMENIACEAE<br />
Xymalos Baill.<br />
• Xymalos monospora (Harv.) Baill.<br />
Celtis L.<br />
ULMACEAE<br />
• Celtis africana Burm.f.<br />
Chaetachme Planch.<br />
• Chaetachme aristata E.Mey. ex Planch.<br />
Trema Lour.<br />
• Trema orientalis (L.) Blume<br />
Obetia Gaudich.<br />
URTICACEAE<br />
• Obetia tenax (N.E.Br.) Friis<br />
Pouzolzia Gaudich.<br />
• Pouzolzia mixta Solms<br />
Lippia L.<br />
VERBENACEAE<br />
• Lippia javanica (Burm.f.) Spreng.<br />
Rinorea Aubl.<br />
VIOLACEAE<br />
• Rinorea angustifolia (Thouars) Baill.<br />
Cissus L.<br />
VITACEAE<br />
• Cissus cornifolia (Baker) Planch.<br />
Rhoicissus Planch.<br />
• Rhoicissus revoilii Planch.<br />
• Rhoicissus rhomboidea (E.Mey. ex Harv.)<br />
Planch.<br />
• Rhoicissus schlechteri Gilg & Brant<br />
• Rhoicissus tomentosa (Lam.) Wild &<br />
R.B.Drumm.<br />
• Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & R.B.Drumm.<br />
subsp. cuneifolia (Eckl. & Zeyh.) N. R. Urton<br />
Encephalartos Lehm.<br />
ZAMIACEAE<br />
• Encephalartos hirsutus P.J.H. Hurter<br />
• Encephalartos transvenosus Stapf & Burtt Davy