the Flora of Buffelskloof Nature Reserve - Buffelskloof Private Nature ...
the Flora of Buffelskloof Nature Reserve - Buffelskloof Private Nature ...
the Flora of Buffelskloof Nature Reserve - Buffelskloof Private Nature ...
Create successful ePaper yourself
Turn your PDF publications into a flip-book with our unique Google optimized e-Paper software.
<strong>the</strong> <strong>Flora</strong> <strong>of</strong><br />
Buffelsklo<strong>of</strong><br />
<strong>Nature</strong> <strong>Reserve</strong><br />
A provisional check-list <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> plants <strong>of</strong><br />
Buffelsklo<strong>of</strong> <strong>Private</strong> <strong>Nature</strong> <strong>Reserve</strong><br />
and <strong>the</strong> adjacent properties<br />
Compiled by John Burrows<br />
2002<br />
Introduction
This check-list is a list <strong>of</strong> plants recorded from Buffelsklo<strong>of</strong> <strong>Private</strong> <strong>Nature</strong> <strong>Reserve</strong> and<br />
<strong>the</strong> properties adjacent to it, mainly those belonging to SAPPI (Kalmoesfontein &<br />
Uitkyk) and SAFCOL (Lisabon). The specimens are housed in <strong>the</strong> Buffelsklo<strong>of</strong><br />
Herbarium (BNRH) on <strong>the</strong> <strong>Nature</strong> <strong>Reserve</strong>. Sight records are appended with SO, or TL<br />
if <strong>the</strong> records are listed in <strong>the</strong> Buffelsklo<strong>of</strong> Tree List.<br />
The list is far from complete. Plant groups such as grasses (Poaceae), mosses and<br />
liverworts (Bryophyta) and fungi have barely been touched. On <strong>the</strong> o<strong>the</strong>r hand, <strong>the</strong><br />
ferns (Pteridophyta) and trees have been well recorded and will yield few additions.<br />
The code given in <strong>the</strong> right-hand column is <strong>the</strong> PRECIS (Pretoria Computerised<br />
Information System) number, as listed in Plants <strong>of</strong> sou<strong>the</strong>rn Africa: names and<br />
distribution (1993), eds. Arnold & De Wet. This numbering system has been used in <strong>the</strong><br />
herbarium sequence and is based on <strong>the</strong> arrangement <strong>of</strong> Dalla Torre & Harms’s<br />
Genera Siphonogamarum (1907).<br />
All listed species are housed in <strong>the</strong> herbarium unless o<strong>the</strong>rwise stated, ie. if <strong>the</strong> name is<br />
appended by TL, SO, or JO (see below), and can be found under <strong>the</strong> number opposite<br />
<strong>the</strong> first-mentioned species in each genus that is represented in <strong>the</strong> herbarium.<br />
Key to symbols used:<br />
TL = `tree list' - species recorded in <strong>the</strong> Check-list <strong>of</strong> Trees<br />
<strong>of</strong> Buffelsklo<strong>of</strong> <strong>Nature</strong> <strong>Reserve</strong> but not, as yet, collected<br />
for <strong>the</strong> herbarium.<br />
SO = 'seen only' - distinctive and unmistakable species seen, but not yet<br />
collected.<br />
JO.546 = collections made by Jo Onderstall and identified by <strong>the</strong> National<br />
Botanical Institute, Pretoria.<br />
JO.BOOK = plant recorded in Jo Onderstall's book Wildflowers <strong>of</strong> <strong>the</strong> Lowveld<br />
and Escarpment (vol. 1), <strong>the</strong> photograph having been taken on Buffelsklo<strong>of</strong><br />
<strong>Nature</strong> <strong>Reserve</strong>.<br />
* = exotic or introduced species.<br />
FUNGI (Hymenomycetes)<br />
AMANITACEAE<br />
Amanita excelsa (Fr.) Kummer<br />
A. muscaria (L.:Fr.) Kummer
A. pan<strong>the</strong>rina (DC.:Fr.) Kummer<br />
A. phalloides (Vaill.:Fr.) Secr.<br />
Termitomyces clypeatus Heim<br />
T. reticulatus Van der Westhuizen & Eicker<br />
AGARICACEAE<br />
Agaricus campestris L.:Fr.<br />
A. trisulphuratus Berk.<br />
Leucoagaricus leucothites (Vitt.) Wasser<br />
Macrolepiota zeyheri (Berk.) Sing.<br />
COPRINACEAE<br />
Coprinus comatus (Muller:Fr.) S.F.Gray<br />
C. picaceus<br />
TRICHOLOMATACEAE<br />
Collybia distorta (Fr.) Quel.<br />
Favolaschia thwaitesii (Berk. & Br.) Singer<br />
Laccaria laccata<br />
Merasmius<br />
RUSSULACEAE<br />
Lactaria deliciosus<br />
Lactaria hepaticus<br />
CORTINARIACEAE<br />
Gymnopilus junonius (Fr.) Orton (syn. Pholiota spectabilis)<br />
BOLETACEAE<br />
Boletus edulis Bull.:Fr. [fig. 1.3.]<br />
Suillus granulatus (Linn.:Fr.) O.Kuntze<br />
S. luteus<br />
POLYPORACEAE<br />
Lentinus stupeus Klotzs<br />
Lignosus sacer (Fr.) Ryvarden<br />
Polyporus arcularis (Batsch.) Fr.<br />
Pycnoporus sanguineus (L.) Murr.<br />
Trametes elegans Spreng (syn. Lenzites elegans Pat.)<br />
STEREACEAE<br />
Stereum ostrea (Pers.) Boid.<br />
TELEPHORACEAE<br />
Laxitextum bicolor (Pers.:Fr.) Lentz<br />
GANODERMATACEAE<br />
Ganoderma ?applanatum (Pers.: Wallr.) Pat.<br />
G. lucidum (Leyss.:Fr.) Karst.<br />
O<strong>the</strong>r unplaced fungi<br />
Tremella mesenterica (Jelly Brain fungus)<br />
Mucilago crustacea<br />
Pulcherricium caeruleum (blue suede)<br />
Myxomycetes<br />
Physaraceae<br />
Physarum cinereum (“Golf Balls”)<br />
(FUNGI (Gasteromycetes)
CLATHRACEAE<br />
Aseroe rubra Labillardiere<br />
Clathrus archeri (Berkeley) Ed. Fischer<br />
LYCOPERDACEAE<br />
Geastrum pectinatum Pers.<br />
G. triplex Junghuhn<br />
Lycoperdon perlatum Pers.<br />
Myriostoma coliforme (Dickson & Persoon) Corda.<br />
Podaxis pistillaris (L.:Pers.) Morse<br />
SCLERODERMATACEAE<br />
Pisolithus tinctorius (Pers.) Coker & Couch<br />
Scleroderma citrinum Pers.<br />
PHALLACEAE<br />
Dictyophora indusiata (Venten. ex Pers.) Desv.<br />
Itajahya galericulata Möller<br />
Mutinus sp. cf. caninus<br />
BRYOPHYTA (Hepaticae)<br />
(Note: all <strong>the</strong>se specimens have been collected by visitors and are in Pretoria (PRE), or in Auckland<br />
University Herbarium, New Zealand (AKU)).<br />
MARCHANTIACEAE<br />
Dumortiera hirsuta (Sw.) Nees (Calodendrum Falls) 0001027<br />
LUNULARIACEAE<br />
Lunularia cruciata (L.) Dum. ex Lindenb. (High Forest) S.O.<br />
RADULACEAE<br />
Radula lindenbergiana Gott. (near Lodge) 0001071<br />
PORELLACEAE<br />
Porella ?vallis-gratiae (Gott.) S.Arnell 0001076<br />
JUBULLACEAE<br />
Frullania ericoides (Nees) Mont. (near Lodge, Calod. Falls) 0001081<br />
F. sp. (Lodge)<br />
LEJEUNEACEAE<br />
Dicranolejeunea chrysophylla (Lehm.) Grolle (near Lodge) 0001095<br />
Lopholejeunea fragilis Steph. (Calodendrum Falls) 0001102<br />
Ptychanthus striatus (Lehm. & Liebenb.) Nees (Calodendrum Falls) 0001108<br />
PLAGIOCHILACEAE<br />
Plagiochila ?crispulocaudata Gott. (Calodendrum Falls) 0001127<br />
BRYOPHYTA (Musci)i)<br />
PALLAVICINIACEAE<br />
Symphyogyna podophylla (Thunb.) Nees & Mont. 9718100
SPHAGNACEAE<br />
Sphagnum capense Hornsch. 9734300<br />
DICRANACEAE<br />
Campylopus pilifer Brid. 9738800<br />
C. sp. (JEB5993)<br />
C. sp. (JEB 5994)<br />
LEUCOBRYACEAE<br />
Leucobryum acutifolium (Mitt.) Cardot 9739500<br />
CALYMPERACEAE<br />
Syrrhopodon gaudichaudii Mont.<br />
9741100<br />
POTTIACEAE<br />
Tortella humilis (Hedw.) Jenn. 9744800<br />
Trichostomum brachydontium Bruch 9745100<br />
T. tenuirostre (Hook.& Taylor) Lindb.<br />
BRYACEAE<br />
Brachymenium pulchrum Hook. 9750100<br />
Bryum andicola Hook. 9750200<br />
B. argenteum Hedw.<br />
B. dichotomum Hedw.<br />
B. viguieri Ther.<br />
Rhodobryum keniae (C.Müll.) Broth. 9751000<br />
BARTRAMIACEAE<br />
Philonotis africana (C.Müll.) Paris 9755400<br />
PTYCHOMITRIACEAE<br />
Ptychomitrium subcrispatum Thér.& P.Vard. 9757400<br />
ORTHOTRICHACEAE<br />
Macrocoma tenuis (Hook.& Grev.) Vitt. subsp. tenuis 9758100<br />
Schlo<strong>the</strong>imia ferruginea (Hook.& Grev.) Brid. 9758400<br />
LEUCODONTACEAE<br />
Pterogoniadelphius assimilis (Mull.Hal.) Ochyra & Zijlstra 9762670<br />
( syn. Leucodon assimilis (C.Müll.) A.Jaeger)<br />
METEORIACEAE<br />
Papillaria africana (C.Müll.) A.Jaeger 9765500<br />
Pilotrichella pandurifolia (C.Mull.) Jaeg. (spec. J.Braggins) 9765600<br />
Trachypus bicolor Reinw.& Hornsch. var. viridulus (Mitt.) Zanten 9763800<br />
LEPTODONTIACEAE<br />
Leptodon smithii (Hedw.) F.Weber & D.Mohr 9766300<br />
NECKERACEAE<br />
Neckera valentiniana Besch. 9766800<br />
Porotrichum madagassum Kiaer ex Besch. 9767500<br />
HYPOPTERYGIACEAE<br />
Hypopterygium laricinum (Hook.) Brid. 97687000<br />
LESKEACEAE<br />
Pseudoleskea sp. (JEB 5999) 9772000
THUIDACEAE<br />
Haplocladium angustifolium (Hampe & C.Müll.) Broth. 9771400<br />
Thuidium nr. matarumense Besch. 9773000<br />
BRACHYTHECIACEAE<br />
Palamocladium leskeoides (Hook.) E.Britton 9775700<br />
ENTODONTACEAE<br />
Entodon macropodus (Hedw.) C.Mull. (spec. J.Braggins) 9776500<br />
PLAGITHECIACEAE<br />
Plagio<strong>the</strong>cium membranosulum C.Müll. 9777300<br />
HYPNACEAE<br />
Mittenothamnium sp. (JEB 5974) 9780000<br />
POLYTRICHACEAE<br />
Atrichum androgynum (C.Müll.) A.Jaeger 9781100<br />
Polytrichum commune Hedw. 9781500<br />
UNPLACED<br />
Orthostichella pandurifolia (Müll.Hal.)W.R.Buck<br />
Leptodontium longicaule Mitt.<br />
Hypodontium dregei (Hornsch.) Müll.Hal.<br />
Syntrichia fragilis (Taylor) Ochyra 9744500<br />
PTERIDOPHYTA<br />
LYCOPODIACEAE<br />
Lycopodium carolinianum L. var. grandifolium Spring. 20<br />
L. cernuum L.<br />
L. clavatum L.<br />
L. gnidioides L.f.<br />
L. verticillatum L.f.<br />
SELAGINELLACEAE<br />
Selaginella caffrorum (Milde) Hieron. 30<br />
S. dregei (Presl) Hieron.<br />
S. mittenii Baker<br />
EQUISETACEAE<br />
Equisetum ramosissimum Desf. 50<br />
OPHIOGLOSSACEAE<br />
Ophioglossum lusoafricanum Welw. ex Prantl 60<br />
O. polyphyllum A.Br. ex Seub.<br />
O. reticulatum L.<br />
O. vulgatum L. subsp. africanum Pocock ex J.E.Burrows<br />
var. africanum<br />
subsp. kilimandscharicum (Hieron.) J.E.Burrows<br />
MARATTIACEAE<br />
Marattia fraxinea J.E.Sm. ex J.F.Gmel. var. salicifolia (Schrad.) C.Chr. 70<br />
OSMUNDACEAE<br />
Osmunda regalis L. [fig. 2.3.] 80<br />
Todea barbara (L.) T.Moore 90
SCHIZAEACEAE<br />
Anemia dregeana Kunze 100<br />
Mohria vestita Baker 120<br />
M. marginalis (Savigny) J.P.Roux<br />
Schizaea pectinata (L.) Swartz 130<br />
GLEICHENIACEAE<br />
Dicranopteris linearis (Burm.f.) Underw. 140<br />
Gleichenia polypodioides (L.) J.E.Sm. 150<br />
G. umbraculifera (Kunze) T.Moore<br />
HYMENOPHYLLACEAE<br />
Hymenophyllum tunbrigense (L.) J.E.Sm. 160<br />
Trichomanes borbonicum v.d.Bosch 170<br />
T. melanotrichum Schlechtend.<br />
T. rigidum Swartz<br />
CYATHEACEAE<br />
Cya<strong>the</strong>a dregei Kunze 175<br />
DENNSTAEDTIACEAE<br />
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn subsp. aquilinum [fig. 2.4.] 260<br />
ADIANTACEAE<br />
Adiantum capillus-veneris L. 300<br />
A. poiretii Wikstr.<br />
Cheilan<strong>the</strong>s eckloniana (Kunze) Mett. 340<br />
C. hirta Swartz var. nemorosa W. & N. Jacobsen<br />
C. inaequalis (Kunze) Mett. var. buchananii (Baker) Schelpe<br />
C. multifida (Swartz) Swartz var. lacerata N.C.Anthony<br />
C. quadripinnata (Forssk.) Kuhn<br />
C. viridis (Forssk.) Swartz var. viridis [fig. 2.2.]<br />
Doryopteris concolor (Langsd. & Fisch.) Kuhn 350<br />
Pityrogramma argentea (Willd.) Domin 370<br />
Pteris catoptera Kunze var. catoptera 380<br />
P. cretica L.<br />
P. dentata Forssk.<br />
P. vittata L.<br />
Pellaea calomelanos (Swartz) Link var. calomelanos 360<br />
P. dura (Willd.) Hook.<br />
P. pectiniformis Baker<br />
GRAMMITIDACEAE<br />
Loxogramme lanceolata (Swartz) Presl 410<br />
POLYPODIACEAE<br />
Pleopeltis macrocarpa (Bory ex Willd.) Kaulf. 450<br />
P. schraderi (Mett.) Tardieu<br />
X Pleopodium simianum Schelpe & N.C.Anthony 455<br />
Polypodium polypodioides (L.) Hitchc. subsp. ecklonii (Kunze) Schelpe 460<br />
ASPLENIACEAE<br />
Asplenium adiantum-nigrum L. var. adiantum-nigrum 520<br />
A. aethiopicum (Burm.f.) Becherer<br />
A. boltonii Hook. ex Schelpe<br />
A. gemmiferum Schrad.<br />
A. erectum Bory ex Willd. var. erectum<br />
A. x flexuosum Schrad.<br />
A. lobatum Pappe & Raws. var. lobatum
A. monan<strong>the</strong>s L.<br />
A. protensum Schrad.<br />
A. rutifolium (Berg.) Kunze<br />
A. splendens Kunze<br />
A. <strong>the</strong>ciferum (Kunth Mett. var. concinnum (Schrad.) Schelpe<br />
A. varians Wall. ex Hook. & Grev. subsp. fimbriatum (Kunze) Schelpe<br />
Ceterach cordatum (Thunb.) Desv.<br />
THELYTERIDACEAE<br />
Thelypteris bergiana (Schlechtend.) Ching 532<br />
T. confluens (Thunb.) Morton<br />
T. dentata (Forssk.) E.St.John var. dentata<br />
T. gueinziana (Mett.) Schelpe<br />
T. pozoi (Lag.) Morton<br />
ATHYRIACEAE<br />
Athyrium scandicinum (Willd.) Presl 540<br />
Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. 550<br />
LOMARIOPSIDACEAE<br />
Elaphoglossum acrostichoides (Hook.& Grev.) Schelpe 580<br />
E. spathulatum (Bory) Moore<br />
DRYOPTERIDACEAE<br />
Cyrtomium caryotideum (Wall.ex Hook.& Grev.) Presl 640<br />
var. micropterum (Kunze) C.Chr.<br />
Dryopteris athamantica (Kunze) Kuntze 620<br />
D. inaequalis (Schlechtend.) Kuntze<br />
D. squamiseta (Hook.) Kuntze<br />
Polystichum transvaalense N.C.Anthony 650<br />
P. luctuosum Kunze) T.Moore<br />
BLECHNACEAE<br />
Blechnum attenuatum (Swartz) Mett. var. giganteum (Kaulf.) Bonap. 690<br />
B. australe L.<br />
B. capense (L.) Schlechtend.<br />
B. punctulatum Swartz var. a<strong>the</strong>rstonei (Pappe & Raws.) Sim<br />
B. tabulare (Thunb.) Kuhn<br />
Gymnospermae<br />
SPERMATOPHYTA<br />
CYCADACEAE<br />
Encephalartos humilis Verdoorn SO<br />
PODOCARPACEAE<br />
Afrocarpus falcata (Thunb.) C.N.Page TL<br />
Podocarpus latifolius (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb. 0013000<br />
PINACEAE<br />
Pinus patula Schltdl. & Cham.* 0022000<br />
CUPRESSACEAE
Widdringtonia schwarzii (Marloth) Mast.* SO<br />
(Angiospermae<br />
POACEAE (nom. alt. Graminae)<br />
Agrostis lachnantha Nees var. lachnantha 9902430<br />
Alloteropsis semialata (R.Br.) Hitchc. subsp. eckloniana (Nees) Gibbs Russell 9900940<br />
Andropogon appendiculatus Nees 9900710<br />
A. eucomus Nees SO<br />
A. schirensis A.Rich.<br />
Aristida recta Franch. 9902620<br />
Brachiaria brizantha (A.Rich.) Stapf 9901040<br />
B. serrata (Thunb.) Stapf<br />
Brachypodium flexum Nees 9904320<br />
Briza maxima L. 9904040<br />
Bromus catharticus Vahl 9904280<br />
B. speciosa Nees<br />
Chloris diluta Renvoize 9903010<br />
Cymbopogon nardus (L.) Rendle 9900720<br />
Danthoniopsis pruinosa C.E.Hubb. 9901770<br />
Digitaria debilis (Desf.) Wild. 9900890<br />
D. tricholaenoides Stapf<br />
Diheteropogon filifolius (Nees) Clayton 9900810<br />
Ehrharta erecta Lam. var. erecta<br />
9901680<br />
E. erecta Lam. var. natalensis Stapf<br />
Eragrostis capensis (Thunb.) Trin. 9902860<br />
E. chloromelas Steud.<br />
E. curvula (Schrad.) Nees<br />
E. racemosa (Thunb.) Steud.<br />
Festuca caprina Nees var caprina 9904170<br />
F. costata Nees var.<br />
Harpochloa falx (L.f.) Kuntze 9902980<br />
Helictotrichon turgidulum (Stapf) Schweick. 9901970<br />
Heteropogon contortus (L.) Roem. & Schult. 9900800<br />
Hyparrhenia cymbaria (L.) Stapf 9900730<br />
Ischaemum fasciculatum Brogn. 9900100<br />
Koeleria capensis (Steud.) Nees 9903740<br />
Loudetia camerunensis Stapf 9901751<br />
L. simplex (Nees) C.E.Hubb.<br />
Melicia racemosa Thunb. 9903860<br />
Melinis nerviglumis (Franch.) Zizka 9901340<br />
M. repens (Willd.) Zizka subsp. repens<br />
Merxmuellera macowanii (Stapf) Conert 9902043<br />
Monocymbium ceresiiforme (Nees) Stapf SO<br />
Oplismenus hirtellus (L.) Beauv. 9901150<br />
Panicum deustum Thunb. 9901160<br />
P. natalense Hochst.<br />
P. maximum Jacq.
Paspalum urvillei Steud. 9901070<br />
Pennisetum natalense Stapf 9901390<br />
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Steud. 9902140<br />
Poa annua L. 9904070<br />
Prosphytochloa prehensilis (Nees) Schweick. 9901561<br />
Rendlia altera (Rendle) Chiov. 9902941<br />
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton 9900310<br />
Schizachryium sanguineum (Retz) Alst. 9900680<br />
Setaria lindenbergiana (Nees) Stapf 9901280<br />
S. megaphylla (Steud.) Dur.& Schinz<br />
S. pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.<br />
S. sphacelata (Schumac.) Moss var. sphacelata<br />
S. sphacelata (Schumach.) Moss var. sericea (Stapf) Clayton<br />
Sporobolus centrifugus (Trin.) Nees 9902830<br />
S. pectinatus Hack.<br />
Sporobolus sanguineus Rendle 9902830<br />
Stiburus alopecuroides (Hack.) Stapf 9904000<br />
Themeda triandra Forssk. 990088O<br />
Trachypogon spicatus (L.f.) Kuntze) 9900780<br />
Trichopteryx dregeana Nees 9901750<br />
Tristachya biseriata Stapf 9901740<br />
T. leucothris Nees<br />
CYPERACEAE<br />
Ascolepis capensis (Kunth) Ridley 0454000<br />
Bulbostylis burchellii (Fical. & Hiern) C.B.Clarke 0471010<br />
B. humilis (Kunth) C.B.Clarke<br />
B. scabricaulis Cherm.<br />
B. schoenoides (Kunth) C.B.Clarke<br />
Carex austro-africana Kuekenth.) Raymond 0525000<br />
C. cognata Kunth var. cognata<br />
C. spicato-paniculata C.B.Clarke<br />
Costularia natalensis C.B.Clarke [syn. Tetraria natalensis (C.B.Clarke) Koyama] 0482000<br />
C. sp. cf. mlanjensis J.Raynal, vide C. Archer Costularia<br />
Cyperus albostriatus Schrad. 0459000<br />
C. cyperoides (L.) Kuntze<br />
C. keniensis Kük.<br />
C. leptocladus Kunth<br />
C. obtusiflorus Vahl. var. flavissimus Boeck.<br />
C. pseudoleptocladus Kuekenth<br />
C. schlechteri C.B.Clarke<br />
Ficinia gracilis Schrad. 0465000<br />
F. stolonifera Boeck<br />
Fuirena pubescens (poir.) Kunth 0467000<br />
F. stricta Steud.<br />
Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl 0471000<br />
F. stricta Steud.<br />
Isolepis costata (Boeck.) A.Rich. var. macra (Boeck.) B.L.Burtt 0468020<br />
I. fluitans (L.) R.Br.<br />
Kyllinga alba Nees 0462000<br />
K. melanosperma Nees<br />
K. odorata Vahl<br />
Mariscus dregeanus Kunth 0459030<br />
M. uitenhagensis Steud.<br />
Pycreus mundii Nees 0459010<br />
P. muricatus (Kük.) Napper<br />
Schoenoplectus corymbosus (Roth. ex Roem. & Schult.) J.Raynal 0468010<br />
Schoenoxiphium lehmannii (Nees) Steud. 0521000<br />
S. madagascariense Cherm.
S. sparteum (Wahlenb.) C.B.Clarke<br />
Scleria nutans Willd. ex Knuth 0515000<br />
S. woodii C.B.Clarke<br />
ARACEAE<br />
Zantedeschia aethiopica (L.) Spreng. 0748000<br />
Z. albomaculata (Hook.) Baill. subsp. albomaculata<br />
subsp. macrocarpa (Engl.) Letty<br />
Z. rehmannii Engl.<br />
RESTIONACEAE<br />
Ischyrolepis schoenoides (Kunth) Linder 0804050<br />
XYRIDACEAE<br />
Xyris capensis Thunb. 0826000<br />
X. gerrardii N.E.Br.<br />
ERIOCAULACEAE<br />
Eriocaulon dregei Hochst. var. sonderianum (Koern.) Oberm. 0828000<br />
COMMELINACEAE<br />
Commelina africana L. var. krebsiana (Kunth) C.B.Clarke<br />
0896000<br />
var. lancispatha C.B.Clarke (H.H.Burrows 3850)<br />
C. livingstonei C.B.Clarke<br />
Cyanotis lapidosa Phill. 0904000<br />
JUNCACEAE<br />
Juncus dregeanus Kunth 0936000<br />
J. exsertus Buchen.<br />
COLCHICACEAE<br />
Androcymbium melanthoides Willd. var. strictum (Hochst.) Baker [fig. 4.3.] 0969000<br />
Littonia modesta Hook. 0964000<br />
ASPHODELACEAE<br />
Aloe affinis Berger 1026000<br />
A. arborescens Mill. [fig. 6.3.] TL<br />
A. boylei Baker<br />
A. chortilirioides Berger var. woolliana (Pole Evans) Glen & Hardy SO<br />
A. dyeri Schonl. SO<br />
A. grea<strong>the</strong>adii Schonl. var. davyana (Schonl.) Glen & Hardy<br />
A. marlothii Berger var. marlothii TL<br />
A. pretoriensis Pole Evans<br />
A. spicata L.f.<br />
An<strong>the</strong>ricum angulicaule Baker 0969000<br />
An<strong>the</strong>ricum cooperi Baker<br />
Chlorophytum comosum (Thunb.) Jacq. 0990000<br />
C. krookianum Zahlbr.<br />
Chortolirion angolense (Baker) A.Berger 1029010<br />
Kniph<strong>of</strong>ia linearifolia Baker 1024000<br />
K. galpinii Baker SO<br />
K. triangularis Kunth. subsp. obtusifolia (Berger) Codd (J.O.552)<br />
K. porphyrantha Baker<br />
HYACINTHACEAE<br />
Bowiea volubilis Harv. ex Hook.f. 1011000<br />
Dipcadi gracillimum Baker 1084000<br />
Drimia capensis (Burm.f.) Wijnands 1082000
Drimiopsis burkei Baker 1090000<br />
Eucomis autumnalis (Mill.) Chitt. subsp. clavata (Bak,) Reyneke 1088000<br />
E. pole-evansii N.E.Br. SO<br />
E. montana Compton (J.O.548)<br />
Ledebourea asperifolia (v.d.Merwe) S.Venter 1090010<br />
L. marginata (Baker) Jessop<br />
L. ovatifolia (Baker) Jessop<br />
L. revoluta (L.f.) Jessop<br />
L. sandersonii (Baker) S.Venter<br />
Scilla natalensis Planch. 1086000<br />
S. nervosa (Burch.) Jessop<br />
ERIOSPERMACEAE<br />
Eriospermum abyssinicum Baker (= E. luteorubrum Baker) 1012000<br />
ALLIACEAE<br />
Agapanthus inapertus Beauv. subsp. 1046000<br />
Tulbaghia ?acutiloba Harv. 1047000<br />
DRACAENACEAE<br />
Sansevieria hyacinthoides (L.) Druce SO<br />
ASPARAGACEAE<br />
Asparagus angusticladus Jessop 1113010<br />
A. asparagoides (L.) Wight<br />
A. laricinus Burch.<br />
A. plumosus Baker<br />
A. ramosissimus Baker .<br />
A. virgatus Baker<br />
LUZURIAGACEAE<br />
Behnia reticulata (Thunb.) Didr. 1147000<br />
SMILACACEAE<br />
Smilax anceps Willd. 1151000<br />
AMARYLLIDACEAE<br />
Brunsvigia radulosa Herb. SO<br />
Clivia caulescens R.A.Dyer 1170000<br />
Cyrtanthus stenanthus Baker var. major R.A.Dyer<br />
C. tuckii Baker var. SO<br />
Nerine angustifolia Baker 1175000<br />
HYPOXIDACEAE<br />
Hypoxis multiceps 1230000<br />
H. rigidula Baker var. pilosissima Baker<br />
VELLOZIACEAE<br />
Xerophyta villosa (Bak) Smith & Ayensu 1247000<br />
X. viscosa Baker<br />
DIOSCOREACEAE<br />
Dioscorea cotinifolia Kunth 1252000<br />
D. dregeana (Kunth) Dur. & Schinz var. dregeana<br />
D. quartiniana A.Rich. var. quartiniana<br />
D. retusa Mast.<br />
D. sylvatica (Kunth) Eckl. var. rehmannii (Baker) Burkill
IRIDACEAE<br />
Anoma<strong>the</strong>ca laxa (Thunb.) Goldbl. 1316010<br />
A. grandiflora Baker<br />
Aristea ecklonii Baker 1295000<br />
A. woodii N.E.Br.<br />
Crocosmia aurea Planch. 1306010<br />
C. paniculata (Klatt) Goldbl.<br />
C. pottsii (M’Nab ex Baker) N.E.Br.<br />
Dierama mobile Hilliard 1303000<br />
D. formosum Hilliard<br />
Dietes iridioides (L.) Sweet ex Klatt. 1265010<br />
Gladiolus crassifolius Baker 1311000<br />
G. dalenii van Geel<br />
G. densiflorus<br />
G. ecklonii Lehm. subsp. ecklonii<br />
G. exiguus G.J.Lewis<br />
G. ferrugineus Goldblatt & Manning<br />
G. longicollis Baker var. platypetalus (Baker) Oberm. SO<br />
G. papilio Hook.f.<br />
G. parvulus Schlechter<br />
G. sericeo-villosus Hook.f. forma clavatus (Baker) Oberm.<br />
G. varius F.Bol.<br />
G. vernus Oberm. (introduced)<br />
Hesperantha coccinea (Backh.& Harv.) Goldbl. (= Schizostylis coccinea) 1301000<br />
H. longituba (Klatt) Baker<br />
Moraea elliotii Baker 1265000<br />
M. modesta Killick<br />
M. moggii N.E.Br. subsp. moggii<br />
M. galpinii (Baker) N.E.Br.<br />
M. spathulata (L.f.) Klatt. ssp. saxosa [fig. 4.4.]<br />
M. stricta Baker<br />
Radinosiphon leptostachya (Baker) N.E.Br. 1311040<br />
R. lomatensis (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.)<br />
Watsonia pulchra N.E.Br. (= W.densiflora) 1315000<br />
ORCHIDACEAE<br />
Angraecum chamaeanthus Schltr. 1828000<br />
A. sacciferum Lindl.<br />
Brownleea coerulea Harv. ex Lindl. 1433000<br />
B. galpinii H.Bol. subsp. galpinii<br />
Corycium nigrescens Sond. 1440000<br />
Cynorkis kassnerana Kraenzl. (JO.539)<br />
Disa cephalotes Reichb.f. ssp. cephalotes 1434000<br />
D. patula Sond. var. transvaalensis Summerh.<br />
D. stachyoides Reichb.f.<br />
Disperis anthoceras Reichb.f. 1437000<br />
D. fanniniae Harv.<br />
D. micrantha Lindl.<br />
D. virginalis Schltr.<br />
Eulophia aculeata (L.f.) Spreng. subsp. huttonii (Rolfe) A.V.Hall 1648000<br />
Eulophia clavicornis Lindl. var clavicornis<br />
E. foliosa (Lindl.) H.Bol.<br />
E. leontoglossa Reichb.f.<br />
E. ovalis Lindl. subsp. bainesii (Rolfe) A.V.Hall<br />
E. streptopetala Lindl.<br />
Habenaria cornuta LIndl. 1422000<br />
H. culveri Schltr.<br />
H. dives Reichb.f.<br />
H. dregeana Lindl.
H. falcicornis (Burch. ex Lindl.) Bolus subsp. caffra (Schltr.) J.C.Manning<br />
H. petitiana (A.Rich.) Dur. & Schinz<br />
H. tridens Lindl.<br />
H. tysonii H.Bol.<br />
Herschelian<strong>the</strong> baurii (H.Bol.) Kraenzl. 1435000<br />
Holothrix orthoceras (Harv.) Reichb.f. 1408000<br />
Liparis bowkeri Harv. SO<br />
Mystacidium flanaganii (Bolus) Bolus 1837000<br />
M. gracile (Reichb.f.) Harv.<br />
M. capense (L.f.) Schltr.<br />
M. venosum Harv. ex Rolfe<br />
Polystachya ottoniana Reichb.f 1565000<br />
P. transvaalensis Schlechter<br />
Pterygodium hastatum H.Bol. 1438000<br />
P. magnum Reichb.f. (= Corycium magnum)<br />
Satyrium cristatum Sond. var. cristatum (JO.543)<br />
var. longilabiatum A.V.Hall 1430000<br />
Schizochilus lilacinus Schelpe ex H.P.Linder 1431000<br />
S. zeyheri Sond.<br />
Stenoglottis fimbriata Lindl. 1407000<br />
Tridactyle tricuspis (H.Bol.) Schlechter 1828000<br />
PIPERACEAE<br />
Piper capense L.f. 1862000<br />
Peperomia blanda (Jacq.) H.B.K. var. leptostachya (Hook. & Arn.) Duell. 1866000<br />
P. retusa (L.f.) A.Dietr.<br />
P. tetraphylla (G.Forst.) Hook. & Arn.<br />
SALICACEAE<br />
Salix babylonica L.* SO<br />
S. mucronata Thunb. 1873000<br />
MYRICACEAE<br />
Morella brevifolia (E.Mey. ex C.DC.) Killick 1874000<br />
M. microbracteata (Weim.) Verdc. & Polhill<br />
M. pilulifera (Rendle) Killick<br />
M. serrata (Lam.) Killick<br />
CELTIDACEAE<br />
Celtis africana Burm.f. TL<br />
Trema orientalis (L.) Blume 1902000<br />
Chaetacme aristata Planch. 1906000<br />
MORACEAE<br />
Ficus craterostoma Warb. ex Mildbr. & Burr. 1961000<br />
F. glumosa Del.<br />
F. ingens (Miq.) Miq. var. ingens<br />
F. salicifolia Vahl<br />
F. sur Forssk.<br />
F. burkei Miq. (= F. thonningii Bl., pro parte)<br />
CANNABACEAE<br />
Cannabis sativa L. * 1973000<br />
URTICACEAE<br />
Didymodoxa caffra (Thunb.) Friis & Wilmot-Dear 2014010<br />
Girardinia diversifolia (Link) Friis 1983000<br />
Obetia tenax (N.E.Br.) Friis 1979000<br />
Pilea rivularis Wedd. 1984000
PROTEACEAE<br />
Faurea galpinii Phill. 2034000<br />
F. rochetiana (A.Rich.) Chiov. ex Pic.Ser. subsp. speciosa (Welw.) Troupin<br />
F. saligna Harv. TL<br />
Protea caffra Meisn. subsp. caffra 2035000<br />
P. gaguedii Gmel.<br />
P. parvula Beard SO<br />
P. roupelliae Meisn. subsp. roupelliae<br />
LORANTHACEAE<br />
Erian<strong>the</strong>mum dregei Eckl. & Zeyh.) Tieghem 2074060<br />
Pedistylis galpinii (Schinz & Sprague) Wiens<br />
SANTALACEAE<br />
Osyridocarpus schimperianus (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) A.DC. 2116000<br />
Osyris lanceolata Hochst. & Steud. 2108000<br />
Thesium racemosum Bernh. 2118000<br />
OLACACEAE<br />
Ximenia caffra Sond. TL<br />
POLYGONACEAE<br />
Oxygonum dregeanum Meisn. ssp. lanceolatum Germishuizen 2204000<br />
Polygonum pulchrum Blume 2201000<br />
Rumex angiocarpus Murb. 2195000<br />
R. sagittatus Thunb.<br />
AMARANTHACEAE<br />
Achyran<strong>the</strong>s aspera L.* 2328000<br />
Cyathula cylindrica Moq. 2312000<br />
C. uncinulata (Schrad.) Schinz<br />
Pupalia lappacea (L.) Juss.*<br />
2314000<br />
PHYTOLACCACEAE<br />
Phytolacca octandra L. ?* 2380000<br />
AIZOACEAE<br />
Psammotropha myriantha Sond. 2379000<br />
CARYOPHYLLACEAE<br />
Stellaria media (L.) Vill.* 2429000<br />
ILLECEBRACEAE<br />
Dianthus ?basuticus Burtt Davy 2502000<br />
D. mooiensis F.N.Williams<br />
D. transvaalensis Burtt Davy<br />
Silene burchellii Otth. var. angustifolia Sond. 2490000<br />
RANUNCULACEAE<br />
Clematis brachiata Thunb.<br />
2542000<br />
Knowltonia transvaalensis Szyszyl. 2541010<br />
Ranunculus multifidus Forssk. 2546000<br />
Thalictrum rhyncocarpum Dill. & Rich. 2548000<br />
MENISPERMACEAE<br />
Cissampelos torulosa E.Mey. ex Harv. 2574000
ANNONACEAE<br />
Annona senegalensis Pers. TL<br />
LAURACEAE<br />
Cryptocarya transvaalensis Burtt Davy 2813000<br />
C. woodii Engl.<br />
BRASSICACEAE (incl. Capparaceae)<br />
Brassica rapa L. * 2949000<br />
Capparis fascicularis DC. var. fascicularis 3101000<br />
Cardamine hirsuta L. * 2965000<br />
Maerua cafra (DC.) Pax 3112000<br />
Sisymbrium <strong>the</strong>llungii O.E.Schulz * 2917000<br />
DROSERACEAE<br />
Drosera burkeana Planch. 3136000<br />
D. collinsiae N.E.Br. ex Burtt Davy<br />
D. madagascariensis DC.<br />
CRASSULACEAE<br />
Crassula acinaciformis Schinz 3168000<br />
C. alba Forssk. var. alba<br />
C. compacta Schonl. (in spirit)<br />
C. pellucida L. subsp. alsinoides (Hook.f.) Toelken<br />
C. perfoliata L. var. heterotricha (Schinz) Tölken<br />
C. sarcocaulis Eckl. & Zeyh. subsp. sarcocaulis<br />
C. swaziensis Schonl. [fig. 6.2.]<br />
C. vaginata Eckl. & Zeyh. subsp. vaginata<br />
Kalanchoe paniculata Harv. 3166000<br />
K. rotundifolia (Haw.) Haw.<br />
K. thyrsiflora Harv. [fig. 6.1.]<br />
ESCALLONIACEAE<br />
Choristylis rhamnoides Harv. 3241000<br />
PITTOSPORACEAE<br />
Pittosporum viridiflorum Sim 3252000<br />
MYROTHAMNACEAE<br />
Myrothamnus flabellifolia (Sond.) Welw. 3282000<br />
HAMAMELIDACEAE<br />
Trichocladus grandiflorus Oliv. 3311000<br />
ROSACEAE<br />
Agrimonia bracteata E.Mey. ex C.A.Mey. 3376000<br />
A. procera Walp. *<br />
Alchemilla elongata Eckl. & Zeyh. var. elongata 3375000<br />
Cliffortia linearifolia Eckl. & Zeyh. 3388000<br />
C. nitidula (Engl.) R.E. & Th.Fries Jr.<br />
C. repens Schltr.<br />
C. strobilifera Murray<br />
Leucosidea sericea Eckl. & Zeyh. [fig. 7.3.] 3379000<br />
Prunus africana Hook.f.) Kalm. TL<br />
P. persica (L.) Batsch.* SO<br />
Rubus apetalus Poir. 3353000<br />
R. niveus Thunb.*<br />
R. pinnatus Willd.
R. rigidus Sm.<br />
R. transvaaliensis C.B.Gust.<br />
CHRYSOBALANACEAE<br />
Parinari capensis Harv. subsp. capensis 3405000<br />
MIMOSACEAE<br />
Abrus laevigatus E.Mey. 3856000<br />
Acacia ataxacantha DC. 3446000<br />
A. caffra (Thunb.) Willd. TL<br />
A. baileyana F.Müll. *<br />
A. dealbata Link *<br />
A. decurrens Willd.*<br />
A. karroo Hayne TL<br />
A. melanoxylon R.Br.* SO<br />
A. nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Del. subsp. kraussiana (Benth.) Brenan TL<br />
A. sieberiana DC. var. woodiana (Burtt Davy) Keay & Brenan TL<br />
Adenopodia spicata (E.Mey.) Presl 3468020<br />
Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn.<br />
subsp. argillicola Brenan & Brummittt var. hirtipes Brenan & Brummitt 3452000<br />
Elephantorrhiza elephantina (Burch.) Skeels 3467000<br />
CAESALPINIACEAE<br />
Chamaechrista comosa E.Mey. var. capricornia (Steyaert) Lock 3536010<br />
Peltophorum africanum Sond. 3561000<br />
Senna corymbosa (Lam.) Irwin & Barneby * 3536020<br />
FABACEAE<br />
Aeschynomene rehmannii Schinz<br />
var. leptobotrya (Harms ex Bakerf.) J.B.Gillett 3793000<br />
Argyrolobium harveyanum Oliv. 3673000<br />
A. pseudotuberosum T.Edwards<br />
A. tomentosum (Andr.) Druce<br />
Calpurnia aurea (Ait.) Benth. TL<br />
Crotolaria capensis Jacq. 3669000<br />
C. recta Steud. ex A.Rich.<br />
Dalbergia armata E.Mey. 3821000<br />
Desmodium repandum (Vahl) DC. 3807000<br />
D. setigerum (E.Mey.) Benth. & Harv.<br />
Dolichos pratensis (E.Mey.) Taub. 3910000<br />
Dumasia villosa DC. var. villosa 3861000<br />
Eriosema angustifolia Burtt davy 3898000<br />
E. kraussiana Meisn.<br />
E. psoraleoides (Lam.) G.Don<br />
Erythrina lysistemon Hutch. TL<br />
Flemingia grahamiana Wight & Arn. 3899000<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era frondosa N.E.Br. 3702000<br />
I. hedyantha Eckl. & Zeyh.<br />
I. lydenburgensis N..Br.<br />
I. masonae N.E.Br.<br />
I. melanadenia Benth. ex Harv.<br />
I. oxalidea Welw. ex Baker<br />
I. sanguinea N.E.Br.<br />
I. swaziensis H.Bol. subsp. perplexa (N.E.Br.) Schrire<br />
I. tristoides N.E.Br.<br />
Lotononis laxa Eckl. & Zeyh. 3657000<br />
Lotus discolor E.Mey. ssp. discolor 3698000<br />
Neonotonia wightii (Arn.) Lackey 3864010
Pearsonia aristata (Schinz) Duemmer 3657000<br />
P. ? obovata (Schinz) Polhill<br />
P. sessilifolia (Harv.) Duemmer ssp. sessilifolia<br />
Pseudarthria hookeri Wight & Arn. var. hookeri 3808000<br />
Psoralea latifolia (Harv.) C.H.Stirton 3703000 P.<br />
rhizotoma C.H.Stirton TL<br />
Pterocarpus angolensis DC. 3828000<br />
Rhynchosia angulosa Schinz 3897000<br />
R. caribaea (Jacq.) DC.<br />
R. monophylla Schlechter<br />
R. nervosa Benth. & Harv. var. nervosa<br />
R. sordida (E. Mey.) Schinz<br />
R. spectabilis Schinz<br />
Smithia erubescens (E.Mey.) Bakerf. SO<br />
Tephrosia capensis (Jacq.) Pers. var. capensis 3718000<br />
T. cordata Hutch. & Burtt Davy<br />
T. macropoda (E.Mey.) Harv.<br />
T. semiglabra Sond.<br />
T. shiluwanensis Schinz<br />
Vigna nervosa Markoetter 3905000<br />
Zornia capensis Pers. 3804000<br />
GERANIACEAE<br />
Geranium wakkerstroomianum Knuth 3924000<br />
Monsonia sp. (JEB 3842) 3925000<br />
Pelargonium acraeum R.A.Dyer 3928000<br />
P. alchemilloides (L.) L'Herit.<br />
P. dispar N.E.Br.<br />
P. luridum (Andr.) Sweet<br />
P. multicaule Jacq. subsp. subherbaceum (Knuth) J.J.A. v.d.Walt<br />
OXALIDACEAE<br />
Oxalis corniculata L. * 3936000<br />
O. latifolia Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth*<br />
O. obliquifolia Steud. ex Rich.<br />
ERYTHROXYLACEAE<br />
Erythroxylum delagoense Schinz 3956000<br />
E. emarginatum Thonn.<br />
RUTACEAE (incl. Ptaeroxylaceae)<br />
Calodendrum capense (L.f.) Thunb. TL<br />
Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook.f. ex Benth. 4091000<br />
Ptaeroxylon obliquum (Thunb.) Radlk. 4157000<br />
Vepris reflexa Verdoorn 4076000<br />
V. lanceolata (Lam.) G.Don<br />
Zanthoxylum capense (Thunb.)Harv. 3991000<br />
Z. davyii (Verdoorn) Waterm.<br />
BURSERACEAE<br />
Commiphora harveyi (Engl.) Engl. TL<br />
MELIACEAE<br />
Ekebergia capensis Sparrm. 4193000<br />
E. pterophylla (C.DC.) H<strong>of</strong>meyer<br />
MALPIGHIACEAE<br />
Sphedamnocarpus pruriens (Juss.) Szyszyl. var. 4219000
POLYGALACEAE<br />
Polygala albida Schinz 4273000<br />
P. hottentota Presl<br />
P. ohlendorfiana Eckl. & Zeyh.<br />
P. uncinata E.Mey. ex Meisn.<br />
P. virgata Thunb.<br />
EUPHORBIACEAE<br />
Acalypha caperonioides Baill. 4407000<br />
A. glabrata Thunb.<br />
A. schinzii Pax<br />
Adenocline acuta (Thunb.) Baill. 4370000<br />
Clutia affinis Sond. 4448000<br />
C. laxa Eckl. & Zeyh.<br />
C. monticola S.Moore<br />
C. pulchella L.<br />
Euphorbia clavarioides Boiss. var. clavarioides SO<br />
E. cooperi N.E.Br. ex Burger 4498000<br />
E. ingens E.Mey. ex Boiss.<br />
E. kraussiana Bernh.<br />
E. peplus L. *<br />
E. striata Thunb. var.<br />
Jatropha latifolia Pax var. latifolia 4433000<br />
Phyllanthus burchellii Muell. Arg. 4299000<br />
Tragia ?rupestris Sond. 4416000<br />
ANACARDIACEAE<br />
Harpephyllum caffrum Bernh. ex Krauss TL<br />
Lannea discolor (Sond.) Engl. TL<br />
L. edulis (Sond.) Engl. 4563000<br />
Protorhus longifolia (Bernh.) Engl. 4576000<br />
Rhus chirindensis Bakerf. 4594000<br />
R. dentata Thunb.<br />
R. discolor E.Mey. ex Sond.<br />
R. gerrardii (Harv. ex Engl) Diels<br />
R. gracillima Engl.<br />
R. lucida L.<br />
R. pen<strong>the</strong>ri Zahlbr.<br />
R. pyroides Burch. var. integrifolia (Engl.) M<strong>of</strong>fett<br />
R. rehmanniana Engl.<br />
R. rogersii Schonl.<br />
R. tomentosa L.<br />
R. transvaalensis Engl.<br />
R. tumulicola S.Moore var. tumulicola [ = R. dura]<br />
var. meeuseana (R.A.Fernandes) M<strong>of</strong>fett forma meeusseana<br />
(= R. ernestii)<br />
forma pumila M<strong>of</strong>fett.<br />
AQUIFOLIACEAE<br />
Ilex mitis (L.) Radlk. 4614000<br />
CELASTRACEAE<br />
Cassine peragua L. subsp. peragua 4641000<br />
Gymnosporia buxifolia (L.) Szyszyl. 4627000<br />
G. grandifolia (Davidson) M.Jordaan<br />
G. heterophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) M.Jordaan<br />
G. harveyana Loes. (= G. mossambicensis (Klotzsch) Loes. var. mossambicensis)<br />
Maytenus acuminata (L.f.) Loes. 4626000<br />
M. albata (N.E.Br.) E.Schmidt & Jordaan
M. peduncularis (Sond.) Loes.<br />
M. undata (Thunb.) Blakelock<br />
Pleurostylia capensis (Turcz.) Oliv. 4646000<br />
Pterocelastrus echinatus N.E.Br. 4630000<br />
Pterocelastrus rostratus Walp.<br />
Robsonodendron eucleiforme (Eckl. & Zeyh.) R.H.Archer (= Cassine eucleiformis) 4642010<br />
ICACINACEAE<br />
Apodytes dimidiata E.Mey. ex Arn. subsp. dimidiata 4686000<br />
Cassinopsis ilicifolia (Hochst.) Kuntze 4671000<br />
Pyrenacantha grandiflora Baill. 4709000<br />
SAPINDACEAE<br />
Allophyllus africanus Beauv. 4734000<br />
Hippobromus pauciflorus (L.f.) Radlk. 4836000<br />
Pappea capensis Eckl. & Zeyh. TL<br />
MELIANTHACEAE<br />
Bersama tysoniana Oliv. 4853000<br />
GREYIACEAE<br />
Greyia radlk<strong>of</strong>eri Szyszyl. 4855000<br />
BALSAMINACEAE<br />
Impatiens hochstetteri Warb. subsp. hochstetteri 4856000<br />
RHAMNACEAE<br />
Berchemia zeyheri (Sond.) Grubov. 4868000<br />
Helinus integrifolius (Lam.) Kuntze 4905000<br />
Phylica paniculata Willd. 4886000<br />
Rhamnus prinoides L'Herit. 4875000<br />
Scutia myrtina (Burm.f.) Kurz 4874000<br />
Ziziphus mucronata Willd. subsp. mucronata TL<br />
VITACEAE<br />
Cyphostemma cf. cirrhosum (Thunb.) Descoings ex Wild & Drum. 4918010<br />
C. humile (N.E.Br.) Descoings<br />
Rhoicissus sp. (J.E.B. 5699) 4917000<br />
R. rhomboidea (E.Mey. ex Harv.) Planch.<br />
R. tomentosa (Lam.) Wild & Drum.<br />
R. tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drum.<br />
MALVACEAE (incl. Sterculiaceae & Tiliaceae)<br />
Corchorus confusus Wild 4953000<br />
Dombeya pulchra N.E.Br. 5053000<br />
D. rotundifolia (Hochst.) Planch<br />
Grewia bicolor Juss. 4966000<br />
G. occidentalis L.<br />
Hermannia cristata H.Bol. 5056000<br />
H. montana N.E.Br.<br />
H. tomentosa (Turcz.) Schinz ex Engl.<br />
Hibiscus trionum L. 5013000<br />
Pavonia columella Cav. 5007000<br />
Sida ternata L.f. 4998000<br />
Triumfetta annua L. forma annua 4975000<br />
T. pilosa Roth. var. effusa (E.Mey. ex Harv.) Wild<br />
T. sonderi Ficalho & Hiern<br />
OCHNACEAE
Ochna confusa Burtt Davy & Greenway 5112000<br />
O. holstii Engl.<br />
O. natalitia (Meisn.) Walp.<br />
CLUSIACEAE (nom. alt. Guttiferae)<br />
Hypericum aethiopicum Thunb. 5168000<br />
subsp. sonderi (Bredell) Robson<br />
H. lalandii Choisy<br />
H. revolutum Vahl<br />
FLACOURTIACEAE<br />
Dovyalis lucida Sim 5328000<br />
D. zeyheri (Sond.) Warb.<br />
Kiggelaria africana L. TL<br />
Rawsonia lucida Harv. & Sond. 5275000<br />
Scolopia mundii (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Warb. 5304000<br />
S. zeyheri (Nees) Harv.<br />
Trimeria grandifolia (Hochst.) Warb. 5315000<br />
PASSIFLORACEAE<br />
Adenia gummifera (Harv.) Harms var. gummifera 5370000<br />
Basanan<strong>the</strong> sandersonii (Harv.) W.J. de Wilde 5369000<br />
Passiflora edulis Sims * SO<br />
BEGONIACEAE<br />
Begonia su<strong>the</strong>rlandii Hook.f. SO<br />
CACTACEAE<br />
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Mill.* SO<br />
OLINIACEAE<br />
Olinia emarginata Burtt Davy 5428000<br />
THYMELEACEAE<br />
Dais cotinifolia L. 5465000<br />
Englerodaphne pilosa Burtt Davy 5438000<br />
Gnidia caffra Meisn. 5435000<br />
G. capitata L.f.<br />
G. kraussiana Meisn. var. kraussiana<br />
Passerina montana Thoday 5461000<br />
Peddiea africana Harv. 5434000<br />
RHIZOPHORACEAE<br />
Cassipourea gerrardii (Schinz) Alston 5529000<br />
COMBRETACEAE<br />
Combretum edwardsii Exell 5538000<br />
C. erythrophyllum (Burch.) Sond.<br />
C. kraussii Hochst.<br />
C. molle R.Br. ex G.Don<br />
C. zeyheri Sond.<br />
MYRTACEAE<br />
Eucalyptus spp.* SO<br />
Eugenia natalitia Sond. 5578000<br />
Heteropyxis canescens Oliv. 5588010<br />
H. natalensis Harv. TL<br />
Syzygium cordatum Hochst. 5583000<br />
S. gerrardii (Harv. ex Hook.f.) Burtt Davy
MELASTOMATACEAE<br />
An<strong>the</strong>rotoma naudinii Hook.f. 5651000<br />
Heterotis canescens (E.Mey. ex R.A.Grah.) Jac.-Fél. (= Dissotis canescens) 5659100<br />
ONAGRACEAE<br />
Epilobium salignum Hausskn. 5795000<br />
Oeno<strong>the</strong>ra glazioviana Micheli * 5804000<br />
O. indecora Cambess subsp. ? *<br />
O. rosea L'Hér. ex Aiton * SO<br />
HALORAGACEAE<br />
Gunnera perpensa L. 5836000<br />
Laurembergia repens Berg. subsp. brachypoda (Hiern.) Oberm. [H.H.B. 3853] 5833000<br />
ARALIACEAE<br />
Cussonia natalensis Sond. 5872000<br />
C. paniculata Eckl. & Zeyh. var. sinuata Reyneke TL<br />
C. spicata Thunb. var. triptera (Colla) Reyneke<br />
Schefflera umbellifera (Sond.) Baill. 5852000<br />
APIACEAE (nom. alt. Umbelliferae)<br />
Alepidea amatymbica Eckl. & Zeyh. var. amatymbica 5922000<br />
A. setifera N.E.Br.<br />
Annesorrhiza flagellifolia Burtt Davy 6078000<br />
Ciclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Eichler * 6004010<br />
Heteromorpha arborescens (Spreng.) Cham. & Schltdl.<br />
var. abyssinica (A.Rich.) H. Wolff (= H. trifoliata sensu previous lists) 5992000<br />
H. involucrata Conrath<br />
H. pubescens Burtt Davy<br />
Sanicula elata Buch.-Ham. 5918000<br />
Sium repandum Welw. ex Hiern 6038000<br />
CORNACEAE<br />
Curtisia dentata (Burm.f.) C.A.Sm. 6156000<br />
ERICACEAE<br />
Erica alticola Guthrie & Bolus 6237000<br />
E. cerinthoides L. var. ? JO BOOK<br />
E. drakensbergensis Guthrie & Bolus<br />
E. holtii Schweick.<br />
E. natalitia Bolus var. natalitia<br />
E. revoluta (Bolus) Davidson<br />
E. woodii Bolus<br />
Vaccinium exul Bolus 6216000<br />
MYRSINACEAE<br />
Maesa lanceolata Forssk. TL<br />
Myrsine africana L. 6313000<br />
M. pillansii Adamson<br />
Rapanea melanophloeos (L.) Mez TL<br />
PLUMBAGINACEAE<br />
Plumbago zeylanica L. 6343000<br />
SAPOTACEAE<br />
Englerophytum magalismontanum (Sond.) T.Penn. 6377010<br />
E. natalense (Sond.) T.Penn.
Mimusops obovata Sond. (= M. obtusifolia sensu von Breitenbach, non Lam.) 6386000<br />
EBENACEAE<br />
Diospyros galpinii (Hiern) De Winter 6406000<br />
D. lycioides Desf. subsp. guerkei (Kuntze) De Winter<br />
D. lycioides Desf. subsp. sericea (Bernh.) De Winter<br />
D. whyteana (Hiern) F.White<br />
Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Guerke subsp. crispa 6404000<br />
E. natalensis A.DC. subsp. natalensis<br />
OLEACEAE<br />
Chionanthus foveolata (E.Mey.) Stearn subsp. foveolata 6428000<br />
Jasminum breviflorum Harv. ex C.H.Wright 6440000<br />
J. quinatum Schinz<br />
J. streptopus E.Mey. var. transvaalensis (S.Moore) Verdoorn<br />
Olea europaea L. subsp. africana (Mill.) P.S.Green 6434000<br />
Schrebera alata (Hochst.) Welw. 6422000<br />
BUDDLEJACEAE<br />
Buddleja auriculata Benth. 6473000<br />
B. saligna Willd.<br />
B. salviifolia (L.) Lam.<br />
Nuxia congesta R.Br. ex Fresen. 6469000<br />
N. floribunda Benth.<br />
STRYCHNACEAE<br />
Strychnos henningsii Gilg 6460000<br />
S. madagascariensis Poir.<br />
S. spinosa Lam.<br />
GENTIANACEAE<br />
Chironia palustris Burch. subsp. palustris 6503000<br />
Sebaea bojeri Griseb. 6481000<br />
S. cf. junodii Schinz<br />
S. sedoides Gilg var. confertiflora (Schinz) Marais (JO.545)<br />
APOCYNACEAE (incl. Asclepiadaceae & Periplocaceae)<br />
Anistoma pedunculata N.E.Br. 6917000<br />
Arauja sericifera Brot. * 6771000<br />
Asclepias aurea (Schltr.) Schltr. 6791000<br />
A. brevipes Schltr.<br />
A. cucullata (Schltr.) Schltr.<br />
A. cultriformis Harv. ex Schltr.<br />
A. physocarpa (E.Mey.) Schltr.<br />
Brachystelma coddii R.A.Dyer 6870000<br />
B. macropetalum (Schltr.) N.E.Br.<br />
B. pygmaeum Schltr. subsp. flavidum (Schltr.) R.A.Dyer S.O.<br />
Carissa bispinosa (L.) Desf. ex Brenan subsp. zambesiensis Kupicha 6559000<br />
Cryptolepis capensis Schltr. 6740000<br />
C. cryptolepioides (Schltr.) Bullock<br />
Huernia cf. stapelioides Schltr. 6887000<br />
Pentarrhinum insipidum E.Mey. 6810000<br />
Raphionacme galpinii Schltr. 6747000<br />
R. hirsuta (E.Mey.) R.A.Dyer ex Phill.<br />
Riocreuxia picta Schltr. 6875000<br />
Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R.Br. 6849000<br />
Schizoglossum ?cordifolium E.Mey. 6778000<br />
Secamone alpinii Schultes 6860000<br />
S. gerrardii Harv. ex Benth.
Sisyranthus randii S.Moore 6861000<br />
Tenaris rubella E.Mey. 6921000<br />
CONVOLVULACEAE<br />
Cuscuta campestris Yuncker 6968000<br />
C. cassytoides Nees & Engelm.<br />
C. cf. gerrardii Baker<br />
Ipomoea crassipes Hook. 7003000<br />
I. ommaneyi Rendle<br />
BORAGINACEAE<br />
Cynoglossum lanceolatum Forssk. 7064000<br />
Ehretia rigida (Thunb.) Druce 7043000<br />
Trichodesma physaloides (Fenzl) A.DC. 7056000<br />
VERBENACEAE<br />
Lippia javanica (Burm.f.) Spreng. 7145000<br />
L. rehmannii H.Pearson<br />
L. wilmsii H.Pearson<br />
Verbena bonariensis L. * 7138000<br />
V. <strong>of</strong>ficinalis L. *<br />
LAMIACEAE<br />
Aeollanthus parvifolius Benth. 7345000<br />
Becium obovatum (E.Mey. ex Benth.) N.E.Br. 7366010<br />
Clerodendrum glabrum E.Mey. var. glabrum TL<br />
[Clerodendrum myricoides - see Ro<strong>the</strong>ca myricoides]<br />
C. triphyllum (Harv.) H.Pears. var. triphyllum<br />
Geniosporum angolense Briq. 7363000<br />
Hemizygia albiflora (N.E.Br.) Ashby 7365000<br />
H. rehmannii (Guerke) Ashby<br />
H. subvelutina (Guerke) Ashby<br />
H. thorncr<strong>of</strong>tii (N.E.Br.) Ashby<br />
Leonotis ocymifolia (Burm.f.) Iwarsson var. raineriana (Visiani) Iwarsson 7264000<br />
Mentha longifolia (L.) L. subsp. polyadena (Briq.) Briq.) 7328000<br />
Orthosiphon labiatus N.E.Br. 7367000<br />
O. serratus Schltr.<br />
Plectranthus fruticosus L'Herit. 7350000<br />
P. grandidentatus Guerke<br />
P. grallatus Briq.<br />
P. laxiflorus Benth.<br />
P. verticillatus (L.f.) Druce<br />
Pycnostachys reticulata (E.Mey.) Benth. 7347000<br />
Rabdosiella calycina (Benth.) Codd 7350030<br />
Ro<strong>the</strong>ca myricoides (Hochst.) Steane & Mabberly (= Clerodendrum myricoides)<br />
Stachys grandifolia E.Mey. ex Benth. 7281000<br />
S. simplex Schltr.<br />
Synclostemon eriocephalus Verdoorn 7359000<br />
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd TL<br />
Teucrium trifidum Retz 7212000<br />
SOLANACEAE<br />
Nicandra physaloides (L.) Gaertn. * 7377000<br />
Physalis peruviana L.* 7401000<br />
Solanum aculeastrum Dun. 7407000<br />
S. aculeatissimum Jacq.<br />
S. anguivi Lam.<br />
S. bifurcum Hochst.<br />
S. giganteum Jacq. SO
S. mauritianum Scop.*<br />
SCROPHULARIACEAE<br />
Alectra orobanchoides Benth. 7597010<br />
A. parvifolia (Engl.) Schinz<br />
A. sessiliflora (Vahl) Kuntze<br />
Bowkeria cymosa Macowan 7500000<br />
Buchnera dura Benth. 7622000<br />
Craterostigma wilmsii Engl. ex Diels 7560000<br />
Cycnium adonense E.Mey. ex Benth. 7623000<br />
C. racemosum Benth.<br />
Diclis reptans Benth. 7477000<br />
Graderia subintegra Mast. 7614000<br />
Halleria lucida L. 7493000<br />
Harveya huttonii Hiern 7627000<br />
Jamesbrittenia grandiflora (Galpin) Hilliard 7519010<br />
Nemesia fruticans (Thunb.) Benth. 7476000<br />
N. strumosa Benth.<br />
Sopubia mannii Skan var. tenuifolia (Engl. & Gilg) Hepper 7616000<br />
Striga elegans Benth. 7625000<br />
Sutera caerulea (L.f.) Hiern 7519000<br />
S. neglecta (Wood & Evans) Hiern<br />
S. paucifolia (Benth.) Kuntze<br />
SELAGINACEAE<br />
Hebenstretia angolensis Rolfe 7566000<br />
H. oatesii Rolfe subsp. rhodesiana Roessl.<br />
Selago acutibracteata Hilliard 7568000<br />
S. a<strong>the</strong>rstonei Rolfe (= S. muddii Rolfe)<br />
S. compacta Rolfe<br />
S. procera Hilliard (= S. elata Rolfe)<br />
Tetraselago nelsonii (Rolfe) Hilliard & Burtt (probably a mis-identification) (JO.546)<br />
T. wilmsii (Rolfe) Hilliard & Burtt 7568040<br />
BIGNONIACEAE<br />
Jacaranda mimosifolia D.Don * SO<br />
PEDALIACEAE<br />
Cerato<strong>the</strong>ca triloba (Bernh.) Hook.f. SO<br />
GESNERIACEAE<br />
Streptocarpus confusus Hilliard subsp. confusus 7823000<br />
S. cyaneus S. Moore subsp. longi-tommii Weigend & T.J.Edwards<br />
S. galpinii Hook.f.<br />
S. roseo-albus Weigend & T.J.Edwards<br />
S. wilmsii Engl.<br />
LENTIBULARIACEAE<br />
Genlisea hispidula St-Hil. 7899000<br />
Utricularia sp. (JEB 4407) 7901000<br />
ACANTHACEAE<br />
Barleria gueinzii Sond. 7973000<br />
Crabbea acaulis N.E.Br. 7972000<br />
C. galpinii C.B.Clarke<br />
Crossandra greenstockii S.Moore 7985000<br />
Dicliptera clinopodia Nees (form A) 8031000<br />
D. zeylanica Nees<br />
Hypoestes aristata (Vahl) Soland. ex Roem. & Schult. var. alba K.Balkwill 8032000
H. forskaolii (Vahl) R.Br.<br />
H. triflora (Forssk.) Roem. & Schult.<br />
Justicia campylostemon (Nees) T.Anders 8094000<br />
Ruellia patula Jacq. 7965000<br />
Ruttya ovata Harv. 8063000<br />
Sclerochiton harveyanus Nees 7978000<br />
Thunbergia amoena C.B.Clarke 7914000<br />
T. atroplicifolia E.Mey. ex Nees<br />
T. natalensis Hook.<br />
PLANTAGINACEAE<br />
Plantago longissima Decne. 8116000<br />
P. virginica L.<br />
RUBIACEAE<br />
Anthospermum herbaceum L.f. 8438000<br />
A. hispidulum E.Mey. ex Sond.<br />
A. welwitschii Hiern<br />
Burchellia bubalina (L.f.) Sims 8281000<br />
C. inerme (L.f.) Kuntze 8352000<br />
C. kuntzeanum Bridson (= C. pauciflorum)<br />
C. mundianum Cham. & Schlectend. (incl. C. gilfillanii (N.E.Br.) O.B.Miller)<br />
Cephalanthus natalensis Oliv. 8230000<br />
Conostomium natalense (Hochst.) Brem. var. glabrum Brem. 8136070<br />
Fadogia tetraquetra Krause 8359010<br />
Galium spurium L. subsp. africanum Verdc. 8486000<br />
G. thunbergianum Eckl.& Zeyh. var. hirsutum (Sond.) Verdc.<br />
Galopina circaeoides Thunb. 8435000<br />
Hyperacanthus amoenus (Sims) Bridson 8285040<br />
Keetia gueinzii (Sond.) Bridson 8352050<br />
Kohautia amatymbica Eckl. & Zeyh. 8136000<br />
Oxyanthus speciosus DC. 8293000<br />
Pachystigma bowkeri Robyns 8359000<br />
P. pygmaeum (Schltr.) Robyns<br />
Pavetta cooperi Harv. & Sond. 8383000<br />
P. edentula Sond.<br />
P. eylesii S.Moore<br />
P. gardeniifolia A.Rich. var. subtomentosa K.Schum.<br />
P. kotzei Bremek.<br />
Pentanisia angustifolia (Hochst.) Hochst. 8348000<br />
P. prunelloides (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Walp. subsp. ?prunelloides<br />
Psychotria capensis (Eckl.) Vatke 8399000<br />
P. zombamontana (Kuntze) Petit<br />
P. obovata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Bridson subsp. elliptica Bridson<br />
Rothmannia capensis Thunb. 8285010<br />
Rothmannia globosa (Hochst.) Keay<br />
Rubia horrida (Thunb.) Puff 8489000<br />
Tarenna supra-axillaris (Hemsl.) Brem. subsp. barbertonensis (Brem.) Bridson 8278000<br />
Tricalysia capensis (Meisn. ex Hochst.) Sim var. ?galpinii (Schinz) Robbrecht 8308000<br />
T. lanceolata (Sond.) Burtt Davy<br />
V. infausta Burch. subsp. infausta<br />
VALERIANACEAE<br />
Valeriana capensis Thunb. 8532000<br />
DIPSACACEAE<br />
Scabiosa columbaria L. 8546000<br />
S. transvaalensis S.Moore
CUCURBITACEAE<br />
Coccinia adoensis (A.Rich.) Cogn. 8628000<br />
Zehneria sp. (JEB 4557) 8564000<br />
CAMPANULACEAE<br />
Craterocapsa tarsodes Hilliard & Burtt 8668010<br />
Wahlenbergia lycopodioides Schltr. & V.Brehm. 8668000<br />
LOBELIACEAE<br />
Cyphia rogersii S.Moore 8681000<br />
Lobelia erinus L. 8694000<br />
Monopsis decipiens (Sond.) Thulin 8695000<br />
ASTERACEAE (nom.alt. Compositae)<br />
Acanthospermum australe (Loefl.) Kuntze 9130000<br />
Achyrocline stenoptera (DC.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt 8994010<br />
Adeneostemma caffrum DC. 8785000<br />
Anisopappus smutsii Hutch. 9096000<br />
Artemisia afra Jacq.ex Willd. 9358000<br />
Aster bakeranus Burtt Davy ex C.A.Sm. 8900000<br />
A. comptonii Lippert SO<br />
A. harveyanus Kuntze<br />
Athrixia phylicoides DC. 9055000<br />
Berkheya echinacea (Harv.)O.H<strong>of</strong>fm.ex Burtt Davy subsp. echinacea 9438000<br />
B. radula (Harv.) de Wild<br />
B. subulata Harv. var. subulata<br />
B. zeyheri (Sond. & Harv.) Oliv. & Hiern<br />
Bidens pilosa L. *<br />
Brachylaena rotundata S.Moore 8936000<br />
B. transvaalensis Phill.& Schweick.<br />
Callilepis leptophylla Harv. 9094000<br />
Cenia turbinata (L.) Pers. * 9351010<br />
Chrysan<strong>the</strong>moides monilifera (L.) T.Norl. subsp. septentrionalis T.Norl. 9427020<br />
Conyza albida Spreng. *<br />
8926000<br />
C. pyrrhopappa Sch.Bip. ex A.Rich. subsp. pyrrhopappa (det. NU)<br />
C. ulmifolia (Burm.f.) Kuntze<br />
Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S.Moore 9405010<br />
Dicoma anomala Sond. subsp. cirsioides (Harv.) Wild 9501000<br />
D. zeyheri Sond.<br />
Felicia filifolia (Vent.) Burtt Davy subsp. filifolia 8919000<br />
F. muricata (Thunb.) Nees subsp. muricata<br />
F. rosulata Yeo<br />
Euryops laxus (Harv.) Burtt Davy 9417000<br />
Gazania krebsiana Less 9434000<br />
Geigeria burkei Harv. subsp. burkei 9090000<br />
Gerbera ambigua (Cass.) Sch. Bip. 9528000<br />
G. jamesonii H.Bol. ex Adlam<br />
G. piloselloides (L.) Cass.<br />
Haplocarpha scaposa Harv. 9432030<br />
Helichrysum acutatum DC. 9006000<br />
H. adenocarpum DC. subsp. adenocarpum<br />
H. albilanatum Hilliard<br />
H. aureolum Hilliard<br />
H. aureonitens Sch. Bip.<br />
H. aureum (Houtt.) Merrill var. monocephalum (DC.) Hilliard<br />
H. caespititium (DC.) Harv.<br />
H. callicomum Harv.<br />
H. cephaloideum DC.
H. chionosphaerum DC.<br />
H. chrysargyrum Moesser<br />
H. confertifolium Klatt<br />
H. difficile Hilliard<br />
H. epapposum H.Bolus<br />
H. gerberifolium Sch. Bip. ex A. Rich.<br />
H. herbaceum (Andr.) Sweet<br />
H. homilochrysum S.Moore<br />
H. infuscum Burtt Davy<br />
H. interjacens Hilliard<br />
H. kraussii Sch. Bip.<br />
H. lepidissimum S.Moore<br />
H. leslei Hilliard<br />
H. mariepscopicum Hilliard<br />
H. miconifolium DC.<br />
H. milleri Hilliard<br />
H. mimetes S.Moore<br />
H. mixtum (O.Kuntze) Moesser var. mixtum<br />
H. monticola Hilliard<br />
H. molestum Hilliard<br />
H. mundtii Harv.<br />
H. mutabile Hilliard<br />
H. nudifolium (L.) Less.<br />
H. odoratissimum (L.) Sweet<br />
H. opacum Klatt<br />
H. oreophilum Klatt<br />
H. oxyphyllum DC.<br />
H. pallidum DC.<br />
H. panduratum O.H<strong>of</strong>fm. var. transvaalense Moeser<br />
H. pilosellum (L.f.) Less.<br />
H. platypterum (DC.) Sch. Bip.<br />
H. polycladum Klatt<br />
H. reflexum N.E.Br.<br />
H. rugulosum Less.<br />
H. schlechteri Bolus<br />
H. setosum Harv.<br />
H. spiralepis Hilliard & Burtt<br />
H. splendidum (Thunb.) Less.<br />
H. spodiophyllum Hilliard & B.L.Burtt<br />
H. subluteum Burtt Davy<br />
H. thapsus (Kuntze) Moesner<br />
H. truncatum Burtt Davy<br />
H. umbraculigerum Less.<br />
H. wilmsii Moeser<br />
Inezia integrifolia (Klatt.) Phill. 9337010<br />
Inula ?glomerata Oliv. & Hiern 9061000<br />
Lopholaena coriifolia (Sond.) Phill.& C.A.Sm. 9401000<br />
L. disticha (N.E.Br.) S.Moore<br />
Mikania natalensis DC. 8818000<br />
Nidorella auriculata DC. 8925000<br />
Othonna natalensis Sch. Bip. 9420000<br />
Phymaspermum acerosum (DC.) Kallersjo (= Athanasia acerosa)<br />
9336000<br />
P. athanasioides (S.Moore) Kallersjo<br />
Printzia ?huttonii Harv. 9059000<br />
Pseudognaphalium oligandrum (DC>) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt<br />
8992050<br />
P. undulatum (L.)Hilliard & Burtt<br />
Schistostephium artemisiifolium Baker 9356000
S. heptalobum (DC.) Oliv. & Hiern<br />
S. rotundifolium (DC.) Fenzl ex Harv.<br />
Senecio barbertonicus Klatt<br />
9411000<br />
S. brachypodus DC.<br />
S. coronatus (Thunb.) Harv.<br />
S. deltoideus Less.<br />
S. gerrardii Harv.<br />
S. glanduloso-pilosus Volkens & Muschl.<br />
S. latifolius DC.<br />
S. microglossus DC.<br />
S. oxyriifolius DC.<br />
S. panduriformis Hilliard<br />
S. pleistocephalus S.Moore<br />
S. polyan<strong>the</strong>moides Sch.Bip.<br />
S. scitus Hutch. & Burtt Davy<br />
S. serratuloides DC. var. serratuloides<br />
S. serratuloides DC. var. gracilis Harv.<br />
S. tamoides DC.<br />
Stoebe vulgaris Levyns 9037000<br />
S. sp. (J.E.B.5694)<br />
Stomatan<strong>the</strong>s africanus (Oliv. & Hiern) R.M.King & H.Rob. 8816010<br />
Tagetes minuta L.* 9311000<br />
Tarchonanthus camphoratus L. 8937000<br />
T. trilobus DC. var. galpinii (Hutch. & Phill.) J.Paiva<br />
Tenrhynea phyliciflolia (DC.) Hilliard & Burtt 8994000<br />
Vernonia galpinii Klatt. 8751000<br />
V. hirsuta (DC.) Sch.Bip.<br />
V. myriantha Hook.f.<br />
V. natalensis Sch. Bip.<br />
V. oligocephala (DC.) Sch.Bip. ex Walp.<br />
V. poskeana Vatke & Hildebr. subsp. botswanica G.V.Pope<br />
V. tigna Klatt (= V. neocorymbosa Hilliard)<br />
V. wollastonii S.Moore