|
||||
|
|
Annexure D |
|
|
1 |
Acacia catechu |
2 |
Amorphophallus sp |
3 |
Artocarpus hirsutus |
4 |
Bambusa arundinacea |
5 |
Carissa carandas |
6 |
Cinnamomum malabathrum |
7 |
Cinnamomum verum |
8 |
Citrus sp |
9 |
Colocasia sp |
10 |
Crotalaria prostrata |
11 |
Crotalaria sp |
12 |
Curcuma neilgherrensis |
13 |
Curcuma sp |
14 |
Dioscorea pentaphylla |
15 |
Dioscorea sp |
16 |
Dioscorea sp bl |
17 |
Dioscorea sp si |
18 |
Emblica officinalis |
19 |
Garcinia gummi-gutta |
20 |
Garcinia indica |
21 |
Garcinia morella |
22 |
Garcinia talbotii |
23 |
Gymnacranthera canarica |
24 |
Ipomoea pes-caprae |
25 |
Ipomoea sp |
26 |
Jasminum sp |
27 |
Knema attenuata |
28 |
Mangifera indica |
29 |
Murraya koenigii |
30 |
Musa sp w |
31 |
Myristica dactyloides |
32 |
Myristica fatua |
33 |
Myristica malabarica |
34 |
Pinanga dicksonii |
35 |
Piper hookeri |
36 |
Piper nigrum |
37 |
Piper sp |
38 |
Piper sp bl |
39 |
Piper sp nl |
40 |
Piper sp tssl |
41 |
Sapindus laurifolius |
42 |
Syzygium caryophyllatum |
43 |
Syzygium cumini |
44 |
Syzygium gardneri |
45 |
Syzygium hemisphericum |
46 |
Syzygium laetum |
47 |
Vigna sp |
48 |
Zingiber sp |
49 |
Ziziphus rugosa |
50 |
Zizyphus oenoplia |
Sno. |
Family
|
Species |
Status
|
Scale
|
Source
|
1 |
Acanthaceae |
Adhatoda beddomei |
CR |
G |
FRLHT |
2 |
Malvaceae |
Abutilon ramosum Guillemin & Perrottet |
I |
|
WCMC |
3 |
Passifloraceae |
Adenia hondala |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
4 |
Rutaceae |
Aegle marmelos |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
5 |
Orchidaceae |
Aerides maculosum Lindley |
? |
|
WCMC |
6 |
Orchidaceae |
Aerides ringens (Lindley) Fischer |
? |
|
WCMC |
7 |
Meliaceae |
Aglaia canarensis Gamble
|
I |
|
WCMC |
8 |
Meliaceae |
Aglaia talbotii Sund. |
V |
|
WCMC |
9 |
Annonaceae |
Alphonsea
madaraspatana Beddome |
? |
|
WCMC |
10 |
Zingiberaceae |
Amomum microstephanum Baker |
R |
|
WCMC |
11 |
Araceae |
Amorphophallus commutatus |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
12 |
Araceae |
Amorphophallus
hohenackeri Engl. |
I |
|
WCMC |
13 |
Araceae |
Amorphophallus
mysorensis Barnes et Fischer |
I |
|
WCMC |
14 |
Vitaceae |
Ampelocissus araneosa |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
15 |
Vitaceae |
Ampelocissus indica |
EN |
|
FRLHT |
16 |
Commelinaceae |
Aneilema ochraceum Dalz.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
17 |
Aristolochiaceae |
Apama siliquosa Lamk.
|
? |
|
WCMC |
18 |
Meliaceae |
Aphanamixis polystachya |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
19 |
Palmae |
Arenga wightii Griff. |
V |
|
WCMC |
20 |
Araceae |
Arisaema barnesii C. Fischer |
I |
|
WCMC |
21 |
Araceae |
Arisaema murrayi Hook.f.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
22 |
Aristolochiaceae |
Aristolochia tagala |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
23 |
Gramineae |
Arthraxon depressus Stapf ex C. Fischer |
I |
|
WCMC |
24 |
Gramineae |
Arthraxon meeboldii Stapf
|
I |
|
WCMC |
25 |
Moraceae |
Artocarpus hirsutus |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
26 |
Liliaceae |
Asparagus asiaticus L.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
27 |
Malpighiaceae |
Aspidopterys
canarensis Dalz. |
R |
|
WCMC |
28 |
Meliaceae |
Azadirachta indica L. |
? |
|
WCMC |
29 |
Euphorbiaceae |
Baliospermum montanum |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
30 |
Begoniaceae |
Begonia canarana Miq. |
|
WCMC |
|
31 |
Lauraceae |
Beilschmiedia
bourdilloni Brandis |
I |
|
WCMC |
32 |
Commelinaceae |
Belosynapsis vivipara (Dalz.) Sprague & Fischer |
V |
|
WCMC |
33 |
Gramineae |
Bhidea burnsiana Bor |
R |
|
WCMC |
34 |
Euphorbiaceae |
Blachia reflexa Benth.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
35 |
Nyctaginaceae |
Boerhavia crispa Heyne ex Hook.f. |
I |
|
WCMC |
36 |
Zingiberaceae |
Boesenbergia pulcherrima (Wallich) Kuntze |
I |
|
WCMC |
37 |
Asclepiadaceae |
Brachystelma ciliatum Arekal & Ramakrishna |
? |
|
WCMC |
38 |
Asclepiadaceae |
Brachystelma
kolarensis Arekal &
Ramakrishna |
? |
|
WCMC |
39 |
Orchidaceae |
Bulbophyllum
elegantulum (Rolfe) J.J. Smith |
V |
|
WCMC |
40 |
Orchidaceae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
41 |
Leguminosae |
Cajanus sericus (Benth.) Maesen |
I |
|
WCMC |
42 |
Palmae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
43 |
Palmae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
44 |
Palmae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
45 |
Palmae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
46 |
Palmae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
47 |
Palmae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
48 |
Palmae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
49 |
Palmae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
50 |
Palmae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
51 |
Palmae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
52 |
Palmae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
53 |
Clusiaceae |
Calophyllum apetalum |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
54 |
Asclepiadaceae |
|
WCMC |
||
55 |
Combretaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
56 |
Burseraceae |
Canarium strictum |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
57 |
Capparaceae |
|
WCMC |
||
58 |
Capparaceae |
Capparis rotundifolia Rottler
|
I |
|
WCMC |
59 |
Rhizophoraceae |
Cassipourea ceylanica (Gardn) Alston |
? |
|
WCMC |
60 |
Vitaceae |
Cayratia pedata |
EN |
G |
FRLHT |
61 |
Compositae |
Centratherum mayurii C. Fischer |
I |
|
WCMC |
62 |
Compositae |
Centratherum ritchiei Hook.f.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
63 |
Compositae |
Centratherum tenue C.B. Clarke |
I |
|
WCMC |
64 |
Campanulaceae |
Cephalostigma
flexuosum Hook.f. & Thomson |
I |
|
WCMC |
65 |
Asclepiadaceae |
|
WCMC |
||
66 |
Asclepiadaceae |
|
WCMC |
||
67 |
Asclepiadaceae |
|
WCMC |
||
68 |
Asclepiadaceae |
|
WCMC |
||
69 |
Asclepiadaceae |
|
WCMC |
||
70 |
Asclepiadaceae |
|
WCMC |
||
71 |
Asclepiadaceae |
|
WCMC |
||
72 |
Gramineae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
73 |
Liliaceae |
Chlorophytum glaucum Dalz.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
74 |
Apocynaceae |
Chonemorpha fragrans |
EN |
|
FRLHT |
75 |
Lauraceae |
Cinnamomum macrocarpum |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
76 |
Lauraceae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
77 |
Lauraceae |
Cinnamomum sulphuratum |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
78 |
Lauraceae |
Cinnamomum wightii |
EN |
G |
FRLHT |
79 |
Commelinaceae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
80 |
Boraginaceae |
Cordia evolutior Gamble
|
? |
|
WCMC |
81 |
Menispermaceae |
Coscinium fenestratum |
CR |
|
FRLHT |
82 |
Leguminosae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
83 |
Leguminosae |
Crotalaria filipes Benth.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
84 |
Leguminosae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
85 |
Leguminosae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
86 |
Leguminosae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
87 |
Leguminosae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
88 |
Leguminosae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
89 |
Leguminosae |
E |
|
WCMC |
|
90 |
Lauraceae |
Cryptocarya stocksii Meissner
|
I |
|
WCMC |
91 |
Araceae |
Cryptocoryne ciliata Fisch.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
92 |
Araceae |
|
WCMC |
||
93 |
Araceae |
|
WCMC |
||
94 |
Araceae |
Cryptocoryne wightii Schott
|
I |
|
WCMC |
95 |
Zingiberaceae |
Curcuma montana Roxb.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
96 |
Zingiberaceae |
Curcuma pseudomontana |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
97 |
Compositae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
98 |
Leguminosae |
V |
|
WCMC |
|
99 |
Leguminosae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
100 |
Leguminosae |
nt |
|
WCMC |
|
101 |
Euphorbiaceae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
102 |
Periplocaceae |
Decalepis hamiltonii |
EN |
G |
FRLHT |
103 |
Malvaceae |
Decaschistia triloba Wight
|
I |
|
WCMC |
104 |
Orchidaceae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
105 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
106 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
107 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
108 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
109 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
110 |
Commelinaceae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
111 |
Gramineae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
112 |
Ebenaceae |
Diospyros candolleana |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
113 |
Ebenaceae |
Diospyros paniculata |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
114 |
Dipterocarpaceae |
nt |
|
WCMC |
|
115 |
Droseraceae |
Drosera indica |
EN |
|
FRLHT |
116 |
Droseraceae |
Drosera peltata |
EN |
|
FRLHT |
117 |
Meliaceae |
Dysoxylum malabaricum |
EN |
G |
FRLHT |
118 |
Elaeocarpaceae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
119 |
Leguminosae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
120 |
Myrsinaceae |
Embelia ribes |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
121 |
Myrsinaceae |
Embelia tsjeriam-cottam |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
122 |
Tiliaceae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
123 |
Eriocaulaceae |
Ex/E |
|
WCMC |
|
124 |
Eriocaulaceae |
Ex/E |
|
WCMC |
|
125 |
Eriocaulaceae |
Eriocaulon dalzellii Koern.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
126 |
Eriocaulaceae |
Eriocaulon margaretae Fyson
|
I |
|
WCMC |
127 |
Eriocaulaceae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
128 |
Eriocaulaceae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
129 |
Myrtaceae |
Eugenia cotinifolia Jacq. codyensis (Munro ex Wight) Ashton
|
I |
|
WCMC |
130 |
Orchidaceae |
Eulophia cullenii |
CR |
G |
FRLHT |
131 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
132 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
133 |
Orchidaceae |
Eulophia ramentacea Lindley ex Wight |
I |
|
WCMC |
134 |
Celastraceae |
|
WCMC |
||
135 |
Euphorbiaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
136 |
Moraceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
137 |
Leguminosae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
138 |
Cyperaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
139 |
Clusiaceae |
Garcinia indica |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
140 |
Clusiaceae |
Garcinia morella |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
141 |
Clusiaceae |
Garcinia talbotii Raiz. ex Santapau |
I |
|
WCMC |
142 |
Clusiaceae |
Garcinia travancorica |
EN |
G |
FRLHT |
143 |
Rubiaceae |
Gardenia gummifera |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
144 |
Liliaceae |
Gloriosa superba |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
145 |
Rutaceae |
Glycosmis macrocarpa |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
146 |
Gramineae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
147 |
Tiliaceae |
Grewia heterotricha Mast.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
148 |
Myristicaceae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
149 |
Asclepiadaceae |
Gymnema khandalense |
EN |
G |
FRLHT |
150 |
Asclepiadaceae |
Gymnema montanum |
EN |
G |
FRLHT |
151 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
152 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
153 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
154 |
Rubiaceae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
155 |
Rubiaceae |
Hedyotis stocksii (Hk.f. & Th.) R. Rao &
Hemadri |
I |
|
WCMC |
156 |
Boraginaceae |
Heliotropium keralense |
CR |
G |
FRLHT |
157 |
Umbelliferae |
Heracleum
aquilegifolium C.B. Clarke |
I |
|
WCMC |
158 |
Apiaceae |
Heracleum candolleanum |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
159 |
Asclepiadaceae |
Holostemma ada-kodien |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
160 |
Dipterocarpaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
161 |
Dipterocarpaceae |
nt |
|
WCMC |
|
162 |
Dipterocarpaceae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
163 |
Dipterocarpaceae |
nt |
|
WCMC |
|
164 |
Dipterocarpaceae |
nt |
|
WCMC |
|
165 |
Dipterocarpaceae |
nt |
|
WCMC |
|
166 |
Gramineae |
Ex |
|
WCMC |
|
167 |
Linaceae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
168 |
Caesalpiniaceae |
Humboldtia vahliana |
EN |
G |
FRLHT |
169 |
Flacourtiaceae |
Hydnocarpus alpina |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
170 |
Flacourtiaceae |
Hydnocarpus macrocarpa |
EN |
G |
FRLHT |
171 |
Flacourtiaceae |
Hydnocarpus pentandra |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
172 |
Podostemaceae |
Hydrobryopsis sessilis (Willis) Engl. |
I |
|
WCMC |
173 |
Acanthaceae |
Hygrophila pinnatifida (Dalz.) Sreemadh. |
I |
|
WCMC |
174 |
Balsaminaceae |
Impatiens acaulis Arn.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
175 |
Balsaminaceae |
Impatiens barberi Hook.f.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
176 |
Balsaminaceae |
Impatiens dassysperma Wight
|
I |
|
WCMC |
177 |
Balsaminaceae |
Impatiens dendricola C. Fischer |
I |
|
WCMC |
178 |
Balsaminaceae |
Impatiens lucida Heyne
|
I |
|
WCMC |
179 |
Balsaminaceae |
Impatiens nataliae Hook.f.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
180 |
Balsaminaceae |
Impatiens stocksii Hook.f.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
181 |
Balsaminaceae |
|
WCMC |
||
182 |
Leguminosae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
183 |
Liliaceae |
V |
|
WCMC |
|
184 |
Liliaceae |
E |
|
WCMC |
|
185 |
Liliaceae |
Iphigenia stellata |
EN |
|
FRLHT |
186 |
Gramineae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
187 |
Gramineae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
188 |
Gramineae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
189 |
Gramineae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
190 |
Gramineae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
191 |
Rubiaceae |
Ixora lawsoni Gamble
|
I |
|
WCMC |
192 |
Periplocaceae |
Janakia arayalpathra |
CR |
G |
FRLHT |
193 |
Oleaceae |
nt |
|
WCMC |
|
194 |
Acanthaceae |
Justicia salsoloides T. Anderson |
I |
|
WCMC |
195 |
Crassulaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
196 |
Caesalpiniaceae |
Kingiodendron pinnatum |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
197 |
Leguminosae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
198 |
Araceae |
Lagenandra meeboldii (Engl.) C. Fischer |
I |
|
WCMC |
199 |
Lythraceae |
Lagerstroemia
thomsonii Koehne |
I |
|
WCMC |
200 |
Rubiaceae |
Lasianthus capitulatus Wight
|
I |
|
WCMC |
201 |
Labiatae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
202 |
Oleaceae |
Ligustrum decaisnei C.B. Clarke beddomei Gamble
|
I |
|
WCMC |
203 |
Liliaceae |
Lilium neilgherrense Wight
|
I |
|
WCMC |
204 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
205 |
Lauraceae |
Litsea mysorensis Gamble
|
I |
|
WCMC |
206 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
207 |
Acanthaceae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
208 |
Sapotaceae |
Ex/E |
|
WCMC |
|
209 |
Sapotaceae |
Madhuca longifolia |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
210 |
Sapotaceae |
Madhuca neriifolia |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
211 |
Asclepiadaceae |
|
WCMC |
||
212 |
Convolvulaceae |
Merremia turpethum |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
213 |
Magnoliaceae |
Michelia champaca |
EN |
|
FRLHT |
214 |
Magnoliaceae |
Michelia nilagirica |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
215 |
Tiliaceae |
Microcos heterotricha |
I |
|
WCMC |
216 |
Cucurbitaceae |
Momordica subangulata Blume
|
I |
|
WCMC |
217 |
Commelinaceae |
Murdannia versicolor (Dalz.) Bruckner |
I |
|
WCMC |
218 |
Myristicaceae |
Myristica dactyloides |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
219 |
Myristicaceae |
Myristica fatua Houtt. magnifica (Beddome) Sincl. |
I |
|
WCMC |
220 |
Myristicaceae |
Myristica malabarica |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
222 |
Compositae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
223 |
Rubiaceae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
224 |
Rubiaceae |
Neanotis monosperma (Wight & Arn.) W. Lewis |
I |
|
WCMC |
225 |
Rubiaceae |
Neanotis montholonii (Hook.f.) W. Lewis |
I |
|
WCMC |
226 |
Rubiaceae |
V |
|
WCMC |
|
227 |
Rubiaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
228 |
Rubiaceae |
Neanotis rheedii (Wight & Arn.) W. Lewis |
I |
|
WCMC |
229 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
230 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
231 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
232 |
Orchidaceae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
233 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
234 |
Acanthaceae |
Nilgirianthus campanulatus (Wight) Bremek. |
I |
|
WCMC |
235 |
Acanthaceae |
Nilgirianthus ciliatus |
EN |
G |
FRLHT |
236 |
Leguminosae |
V |
|
WCMC |
|
237 |
Icacinaceae |
Nothapodytes nimmoniana |
EN |
|
FRLHT |
238 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
239 |
Orchidaceae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
240 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
241 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
242 |
Gramineae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
243 |
Rubiaceae |
Ochreinauclea missionis |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
244 |
Asclepiadaceae |
Oianthus beddomei Hook.f.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
245 |
Asclepiadaceae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
246 |
Rubiaceae |
Ex |
|
WCMC |
|
247 |
Rubiaceae |
Ophiorrhiza codyensis Gamble
|
I |
|
WCMC |
248 |
Annonaceae |
Orophea uniflora Hook.f. & Thomson |
I |
|
WCMC |
249 |
Bignoniaceae |
Oroxylum indicum |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
250 |
Melastomataceae |
Osbeckia stellata Buch. Ham. ex Ker-Gawler hispidissima (Wight) Hansen |
I |
|
WCMC |
251 |
Amaryllidaceae |
Pancratium parvum Dalz.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
252 |
Pandanaceae |
Pandanus canaranus Warb.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
253 |
Boraginaceae |
Paracaryum coelastinum (Lindley) Benth. |
I |
|
WCMC |
254 |
Boraginaceae |
Paracaryum malabaricum C.B. Clarke |
I |
|
WCMC |
255 |
Zingiberaceae |
V |
|
WCMC |
|
256 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
257 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
258 |
Lauraceae |
Persea macrantha |
EN |
|
FRLHT |
259 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
260 |
Acanthaceae |
Phlebophyllum
canaricum (Beddome) Bremak. |
I |
|
WCMC |
261 |
Acanthaceae |
Phlebophyllum lanatum (Nees) Bremak. |
I |
|
WCMC |
262 |
Euphorbiaceae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
263 |
Piperaceae |
Piper barberi |
CR |
G |
FRLHT |
264 |
Piperaceae |
Piper mullesua |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
265 |
Lamiaceae |
Plectranthus nilgherricus |
EN |
G |
FRLHT |
266 |
Rubiaceae |
Plectronia ficiformis (Hook.f.) Gamble |
I |
|
WCMC |
267 |
Annonaceae |
|
WCMC |
||
268 |
Orchidaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
269 |
Umbelliferae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
270 |
Araceae |
Pothos armatus C. Fischer |
I |
|
WCMC |
271 |
Araceae |
Pothos thomsonianus Schott
|
I |
|
WCMC |
272 |
Fabaceae |
Pseudarthria viscida |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
273 |
Fabaceae |
Pterocarpus santalinus |
CR |
G |
FRLHT |
274 |
Sterculiaceae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
275 |
Fabaceae |
Pueraria tuberosa |
CR |
|
FRLHT |
276 |
Myrsinaceae |
Rapanea striata Mez
|
I |
|
WCMC |
277 |
Apocynaceae |
Rauvolfia serpentina |
EN |
|
FRLHT |
278 |
Araceae |
Rhaphidophora pertusa |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
279 |
Leguminosae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
280 |
Orchidaceae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
281 |
Rosaceae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
282 |
Lythraceae |
Rotala fimbriata Wight
|
? |
|
WCMC |
283 |
Lythraceae |
Rotala macrandra Koehne
|
? |
|
WCMC |
284 |
Lythraceae |
Ex/E |
|
WCMC |
|
285 |
Rosaceae |
Rubus fockei Gandhi
|
I |
|
WCMC |
286 |
Acanthaceae |
Rungia linifolia Nees
|
I |
|
WCMC |
287 |
Annonaceae |
Sageraea laurifolia (Grah.) Blatter |
I |
|
WCMC |
288 |
Celastraceae |
Salacia macrosperma Wight
|
I |
|
WCMC |
289 |
Celastraceae |
|
WCMC |
||
290 |
Hippocrateaceae |
Salacia oblonga |
EN |
|
FRLHT |
291 |
Hippocrateaceae |
Salacia reticulata |
CR |
|
FRLHT |
292 |
Santalaceae |
nt |
|
WCMC |
|
293 |
Caesalpiniaceae |
Saraca asoca |
EN |
|
FRLHT |
294 |
Gramineae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
295 |
Oleaceae |
Schrebera swietenioides |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
296 |
Umbelliferae |
Schultzia benthami C.B. Clarke |
I |
|
WCMC |
297 |
Anacardiaceae |
Semecarpus travancorica |
EN |
G |
FRLHT |
298 |
Compositae |
Senecio dalzellii C.B. Clarke |
I |
|
WCMC |
299 |
Compositae |
R |
|
WCMC |
|
300 |
Dipterocarpaceae |
nt |
|
WCMC |
|
301 |
Dipterocarpaceae |
nt |
|
WCMC |
|
302 |
Dipterocarpaceae |
Shorea tumbuggaia |
CR |
G |
FRLHT |
303 |
Marantaceae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
304 |
Acanthaceae |
Stenosiphonium setosum T. Anderson |
I |
|
WCMC |
305 |
Loganiaceae |
Strychnos aenea |
EN |
G |
FRLHT |
306 |
Loganiaceae |
Strychnos colubrina L.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
307 |
Gentianaceae |
Swertia beddomei C.B. Clarke |
I |
|
WCMC |
308 |
Gentianaceae |
Swertia corymbosa |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
309 |
Gentianaceae |
Swertia lawii |
EN |
G |
FRLHT |
310 |
Symplocaceae |
Symplocos racemosa |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
311 |
Myrtaceae |
? |
|
WCMC |
|
312 |
Myrtaceae |
Syzygium stocksii (Duthie) Gamble |
I |
|
WCMC |
313 |
Myrtaceae |
Syzygium travancoricum |
EN |
G |
FRLHT |
314 |
Rubiaceae |
V |
|
WCMC |
|
315 |
Leguminosae |
Tephrosia pentaphylla (Roxb.) Sweet |
I |
|
WCMC |
316 |
Ranunculaceae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
317 |
Araceae |
|
WCMC |
||
318 |
Menispermaceae |
Tinospora sinensis |
VU |
|
FRLHT |
319 |
Euphorbiaceae |
Tragia bicolor |
VU |
G |
FRLHT |
320 |
Trichopodaceae |
Trichopus zeylanicus |
EN |
G |
FRLHT |
321 |
Araceae |
|
WCMC |
||
322 |
Periplocaceae |
Utleria salicifolia |
CR |
G |
FRLHT |
323 |
Valerianaceae |
Valeriana leschenaultii |
CR |
G |
FRLHT |
324 |
Orchidaceae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
325 |
Dipterocarpaceae |
nt |
|
WCMC |
|
326 |
Dipterocarpaceae |
Vateria macrocarpa |
CR |
G |
FRLHT |
327 |
Dipterocarpaceae |
V |
|
WCMC |
|
328 |
Loganiaceae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
329 |
Rubiaceae |
Wendlandia lawii Hook.f.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
330 |
Alismataceae |
I |
|
WCMC |
|
331 |
Zingiberaceae |
Zingiber cernuum Dalz.
|
I |
|
WCMC |
332 |
Rhamnaceae |
Ziziphus horrida Roth
|
I |
|
WCMC |
333 |
Rhamnaceae |
nt |
|
WCMC |
Sl.No. |
Fresh water fishes |
1 |
Cirrhinus cirrhosa |
2 |
Labeo bata |
3 |
Labeo fimbriatus |
4 |
Labeo calbasu |
5 |
Labeo porcellus |
6 |
Labeo potail |
7 |
Gonoproktopterus curmuca |
8 |
Gonoproktopterus dubius |
9 |
Gonoproktopterus
micropogon micropogon |
10 |
Puntius carnaticus |
11 |
Puntius dorsalis |
12 |
Puntius pulchellus |
13 |
Puntius puckelli |
14 |
Puntius narayani |
15 |
Thynnichthys sandkhol |
16 |
Mystus krishnensis |
17 |
Mystus punctatus |
18 |
Pangasius pangasius |
19 |
Neotropius khavalchor |
20 |
Silonia childrenii |
21 |
Bagarius yerrelli |
22 |
Channa marulius |
23 |
Channa striatus |
24 |
Wallago attu |
25 |
Clarias batrachus |
26 |
Heteropneustes fossilis |
27 |
Aorichthys aor |
28 |
Aorichthys seenghala |
29 |
Rita gogra |
30 |
Rita pavimentata |
31 |
Botia striata |
32 |
Horaichthys setnai |
33 |
Tor mussullah |
|
|
|
Marine/Esutarine/Brakishwater
Fishes |
1 |
Sardinella longiceps |
2 |
Anadontostoma chacunda |
3 |
Megalops cyprinoides |
4 |
Chanos chanos |
5 |
Arius tenuispinis |
6 |
Arius jella |
7 |
Mystus gulio |
8 |
Lates calcarifer |
9 |
Lutjanus
argentimaculatus |
10 |
Mugil cephalus |
11 |
Formio niger |
12 |
Cybium spp. |
13 |
Cynoglossus spp. |
|
|
|
Riverine Fishes |
1 |
Cirrhinus cirrhosa |
2 |
Cirrhinus reba |
3 |
Labeo bata |
4 |
Labeo kontius |
5 |
Labeo nigrescens |
6 |
Gonoproktopterus curmuca |
7 |
Puntius carnaticus |
8 |
Puntius narayani |
9 |
Neolissochilus
hexagonolepis |
10 |
Macrognathus aral |
11 |
Anguilla bengalensis
bengalensis |
|
|
|
Reservoir Fishes |
1 |
Labeo fimbriatus |
2 |
Labeo calbasu |
3 |
Puntius filamentosus |
4 |
Puntius pulchellus |
5 |
Puntius sarana sarana |
6 |
Mystus krishnensis |
7 |
Bagarikus yerrelli |
8 |
Aorichthys aor |
9 |
Aorichthys seenghala |
10 |
Wallago attu |
|
|
|
Extinct Fish species |
|
Gonoproktopterus
thomassi |
sl.No
|
Common Name |
Scientific Name |
Category |
Habitat |
1 |
White-Backed Vulture |
Gyps bengalensis |
Critical |
Dry plains |
2 |
Long-billed Vulture |
Gyps indicus |
Critical |
Dry plains |
3 |
Great Indian Bustard |
Ardeotis nigriceps |
Endangered |
Grasslands |
4 |
Lesser Florican |
Sypheotides indica |
Endangered |
Grasslands |
5 |
Spot-billed Pelican |
Pelecanus philippensis |
Vulnerable |
Wetlands |
6 |
Lesser Adjutant |
Leptoptilos javanicus |
Vulnerable |
Wetlands |
7 |
Pallas's Fish-Eagle |
Haliaeetus leucoryphus |
Vulnerable |
Wetlands |
8 |
Lesser Kestrel |
Falco naumanni |
Vulnerable |
Grasslands |
9 |
Sociable Lapwing |
Vanellus gregarious |
Vulnerable |
Wetlands |
10 |
Nilgiri Wood Pigeon |
Columba elphinstonii |
Vulnerable |
Evergreen Forests |
11 |
Yellow-throated Bulbul |
Pycnonotus xantholaemus |
Vulnerable |
Dry deciduous Forests |
12 |
White-bellied shortwing |
Brachypteryx major |
Vulnerable |
Shola |
13 |
Broad-tailed Grass bird |
Schoenicola platyura |
Vulnerable |
High altitude Grasslands |
14 |
Pied or White-naped Tit |
Parus nuchalis |
Vulnerable |
Dry deciduous Forests |
15 |
Green Munia |
Amandava formosa |
Vulnerable |
Wetlands |
16 |
Darter |
Anhinga melanogaster |
Criteria nearly met |
Wetlands |
17 |
Painted Stork |
Mycteria leucocephala |
Criteria nearly met |
Wetlands |
18 |
Black-necked Stork |
Ephippiiorhaynchus
asiaticus |
Criteria nearly met |
Wetlands |
19 |
Oriental White Ibis |
Threskiornis melanocephalus |
Criteria nearly met |
Wetlands |
20 |
Ferruginous Pochard |
Aythya nyroca |
Criteria nearly met |
Wetlands |
21 |
Greater Grey-headed Fish
Eagle |
Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus |
Criteria nearly met |
Wetlands |
22 |
Red-headed Vulture |
Sacrogyps calvus |
Criteria nearly met |
Dry deciduous Forests |
23 |
Pallid Harrier |
Circus macrourus |
Criteria nearly met |
Grasslands |
24 |
Asian Dowitcher |
Limnodromus semipalmatus |
Criteria nearly met |
Wetlands |
25 |
Malabar Pied Hornbill |
Anthracoceros coronatus |
Criteria nearly met |
Evergreen Forests |
26 |
Great Pied Hornbill |
Buceros bicornis |
Criteria nearly met |
Evergreen Forests |
27 |
Grey-breasted Laughing
thrush |
Garrulax jerdoni |
Criteria nearly met |
Shola |
28 |
White Stork |
Ciconia ciconia |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
29 |
Large Cormorant |
Phalacrocorax carbo |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
30 |
White Necked Stork |
Ciconia episcopus |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
31 |
Spoon Bill |
Platalea leucorodia |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
32 |
Lesser Whistling Teal |
Dendrocygna javanica |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
33 |
Bar Headed Geese |
Anser anser |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
34 |
Black Bellied Tern |
Sterna acuticauda |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
35 |
Small Indian Practincole |
Glareola lactea |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
36 |
Black Ibis |
Pseudibis papillosa |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
37 |
Glossy Ibis |
Plegadis falcinellus |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
38 |
Great Stone Plover |
Esacus magnirostris |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
39 |
White Bellied Sea Eagle |
Haliaeetus leucogaster |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
40 |
Lesser Adjutant Stork |
Leptoptilos javanicus |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
41 |
Avocet |
Recurvirostra avosetta |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
42 |
Lesser Frigate Bird |
Fregata minor |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
43 |
White Ibis |
Threskiornis aethiopica |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
44 |
Flamingo |
Phoeniconaias minor |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
45 |
Demoiselle Crane |
Anthropoides virgo |
Locally Threatened |
Wetlands |
46 |
Alexandrine Parakeet |
Psittacula eupatria |
Locally Threatened |
Dry deciduous Forests |
45 |
Great Black Woodpecker |
Dryocopus |
Locally Threatened |
Evergreen Forests |
45 |
Ceylon Frogmouth |
Batrachostomus moniliger |
Locally Threatened |
Evergreen Forests |
The threatened
animal of Karnataka |
||||
|
(Source:
WCMC, |
1994) |
|
|
SlNo. |
Class |
Family |
Scientific
Name |
Common
Name |
|
Insecta |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Butterflies |
|
|
|
1 |
|
Danaidae |
Idea
malabarica |
Malabar
Tree Nymph |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reptilia |
|
|
|
2 |
|
Crocodylidae |
Crocodylus
palustris |
Mugger |
3 |
|
Boidae |
Python
molurus |
Indian
Python |
4 |
|
Cheloniidae |
Eretmochelys
imbricata |
Hawksbill
Turtle |
5 |
|
|
Lepidochelys
olivacea |
Olive
Ridley |
6 |
|
Emydidae |
Geoclemys
hamiltonii |
Black
Pond Turtle |
7 |
|
|
Geoemyda
silvatica |
CochinForest
Cane |
8 |
|
Testudinidae |
Indotestudo
forstenii |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amphibia |
|
|
|
9 |
|
Bufonidae |
Pedostibes
tuberculosus |
MalabarTreeToad |
10 |
|
Microhylidae |
Melanobatrachus
indicus |
Black
Microhylid |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mammalia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
|
Bovidae |
Antilope
cervicapra |
Blackbuck |
12 |
|
|
Bos
gaurus |
Gaur |
13 |
|
|
Tetracerus
quadricornis |
Four-horned
Antelope |
14 |
|
Canidae |
Canis
lupus |
Grey
Wolf |
15 |
|
|
Cuon
alpinus |
Asiatic
WildDog |
16 |
|
|
Vulpes
bengalensis |
Bengal
Fox |
17 |
|
Felidae |
Panthera
tigris |
Tiger |
18 |
|
|
Prionailurus
rubiginosa |
Rusty-spotted
Cat |
19 |
|
|
Prionailurus
viverrinus |
Fishing
Cat |
20 |
|
Mustelidae |
Aonyx
cinerea |
Oriental
Small-clawed Otter |
21 |
|
|
Lutra
perspicillata |
Smooth-coated
Otter |
22 |
|
|
Martes
gwatkinsii |
Nilgiri
Marten |
23 |
|
Ursidae |
Melursus
ursinus |
Sloth
Bear |
24 |
|
Viverridae |
Paradoxurus
jerdoni |
Jerdon's
Palm Civet |
25 |
|
Molossidae |
Otomops
wroughtoni |
Wroughton's
Free-tailed Bat |
26 |
|
Cercopithecidae |
Macaca
silenus |
Lion-tailed
Macaque |
27 |
|
|
Trachypithecus
johnii |
NilgiriLeaf
Monkey |
28 |
|
Elephantidae |
Elephas
maximus |
Indian
Elephant |
The
Western Ghats is one of the amphibian hotspots of the world. Of the 117 species
of amphibians reported from the region, 111 (95%) are known from the latitudes
8-13°N. Within this zone, area between 11-12°N and 12-13°N are the richest with
fifty-one and fifty-five species respectively. The Western Ghats of Coorg,
Hassan, Chikamagalur, Mangalore and Udupi districts fall under this latitudinal
zone. Frogs such as Ansonia ornata,
is known only from the Brahmagiris (Coorg) and Naravi range (Kudremukh National
Park) of Coorg and Dakshin Kannada districts respectively. A recently concluded
study at the Kudremukh National Park reported 35 species of amphibians and
discovered a new frog species
Nyctibatrachus hussainii. The
Kempholey, in the Hassan district is a hotspot for amphibians and a large
number of species, such as Bufo
brevirostris, Ramanella marmorata, Nanobatrachus kempholeyensis and Nyctibatrachus sylvaticus are restricted
to this locality. Most of the endemic frogs are confined to the evergreen
forests of this region and they are entirely depended on torrential streams for
their breeding. The major threats to
the amphibian diversity of the region include, agriculture expansion and stream
impoundment. Though the region is known
to be an amphibian hotspot, there are no recent systematic studies and most of
the species are known only from the literature.
Reference:
1.
Daniels,
R.J.R (1992). Geographical distribution patterns of amphibians of the Western
Ghats, India. J.Biogeography, 19;521-529.
2.
Daniels,
R.J.R (1997). A field guide to the frogs and toads of the Western Ghats, India.
Cobra, Vols 27, 28 and 29.
3.
Krishnamurthy,
S.V (1999). Amphibian diversity in a few selected environs of Western Ghats.
In: Biodiversity of the Western Ghats complex of Karnataka: Resource potential
and sustainable utilisation. (Eds: Hussain, S.A and Achar, K.P). Biodiversity Initiative Trust, Mangalore, pp 253.
Some
of the Marine mammals that could possibly occur along the sea coast of
Karnataka: Source: Dipani Sutaria
Distribution
records of marine mammals from Bombay to Kanyakumari from published accounts.
B=Beached or Live stranding, C=Carcass
or skeleton, L=Landed or fishing
by catch, S=Positive sighting.
Nomenclature: Rice (1998).
Species |
Common
name |
Bombay
to Mangalore |
Mangalore
to Kanyakumari |
Oceanic
Arabian Sea |
IUCN
status |
Worldwide
Habitat information |
Delphinus
capensis tropicalis |
Common
dolphin |
BL |
L |
|
Insufficiently
known |
coastal
and offshore water |
Grampus
griseus |
Risso’s dolphin |
S |
S |
|
Insufficiently
known |
offshore |
Pseudorca
crassidens |
False
killer whale |
C |
BCL |
C |
Insufficiently
known |
semi-enclosed
seas |
Sousa
chinensis |
Indo
pacific humpback dolphin |
BL |
BCLS |
|
Insufficiently
known |
warm
shallow coast, estuaries |
Stenella
attenuata |
Pantropical
spotted dolphin |
|
|
S |
Insufficiently
known |
cool,
deep offshore water |
Stenella
longirostris |
Spinner
dolphin |
|
CL |
S |
Insufficiently
known |
inshore
and offshore waters |
Tursiops
aduncus/truncatus |
Bottlenose
dolphin |
S? |
BCLS |
|
Insufficiently
known |
inshore
and offshore waters |
Neophocaena
phocaenoides |
Finless
Porpoise |
CLS |
BCL |
|
Insufficiently
known |
shallow
inshore waters, rivers, estuaries |
Kogia
breviceps |
Pygmy
sperm whale |
|
B |
|
Insufficiently
known |
oceanic
waters |
Kogia
sima |
Dwarf
Sperm whale |
|
C |
|
Insufficiently
known |
oceanic
waters |
Physeter
macrocephalus |
Sperm
whale |
B |
C |
|
Insufficiently
known |
oceanic
waters |
Balaenoptera
borealis |
Sei
whale |
|
B |
|
Vulnerable |
oceanic
waters |
Balaenoptera
edeni |
Bryde’s
whale |
B |
B |
|
Insufficiently
known |
inshore
and offshore waters |
Balaenoptera
musculus |
Blue
whale |
B |
CB |
|
Endangered |
offshore
waters |
Balaenoptera
physalus |
Fin
whale |
B |
B |
C |
Vulnerable |
offshore
waters |
Megaptera
novaeangliae |
Humpback
whale |
|
B |
|
Vulnerable |
inshore
and offshore waters |
Annual Census report of Wild Animal of
Karnataka State for the year 1997-1998
(Source: Karnataka Forest Department )
SI. No |
NAME OF THE CIRCLE |
NAME OF THE DIVISION |
Tiger |
Gaur |
Elephant
|
Panther
|
Bear |
Wild Boar |
Deer |
Bison
|
Sambar |
Fox |
1. |
BANGALORE |
Bangalore Rural |
- |
- |
37 |
7 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
CIRCLE |
Bangalore Urban |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
Kolar |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
Total of B'lore Grde |
- |
- |
37 |
7 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2. |
BELLARY |
Bellary |
- |
- |
- |
20 |
96 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
CIRCLE |
Chitradurga |
_ |
. |
. |
104 |
232
|
- |
1080 |
_ |
- |
704 |
|
|
Total of Bellary Circle, |
- |
- |
- |
124 |
328
|
— |
1080 |
- |
- |
704 |
3. |
BELGAUM |
Belgaum |
10 |
|
71 |
23 |
250
|
2020 |
233 |
- |
108 |
|
|
CIRCLE |
Ghataprabha |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
Baealokot |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
Total of Belgaum Circle, |
10 |
|
71 |
23 |
250 |
2020
|
233 |
- |
108 |
- |
4. |
KANARA |
Sirsi
|
1 |
_ |
- |
- |
251
|
133
|
64 |
102 |
19 |
9 |
|
CIRCLE |
Haliyal |
11 1 |
_ |
45 |
9 |
175
|
451
|
830 |
672 |
103 |
61 |
|
|
Yellapur |
8 |
_ |
|
5 |
156
|
375
|
754 |
571 |
86 |
30 |
|
|
Honavar |
21 |
_ |
1 |
34 |
190
|
357
|
351 |
376 |
23 |
67 |
|
|
Karwar |
28 |
. |
3 |
14 |
120
|
438
|
437 |
216 |
13 |
23 |
|
|
Total ofKanara Circle. |
69 |
— |
52 |
62 |
892 |
1754
|
2436 |
1937 |
244 |
190 |
5. |
GULBARGA
|
Gulbarga
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1200 |
340 |
- |
- |
1160 |
|
CIRCLE
|
Bidar
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
Raichur
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
Total of Gulbarga Circle |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1200 |
340 |
- |
- |
1160 |
6. |
HASSAN CIRCLE |
Hassan Tumkur Total of Hassan Circle |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
Tumkur |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
||
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|||
7. |
KODAGU CIRCLE |
Madikeri |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
CIRCLE |
Mangalore |
5 |
- |
61 |
|
|
1165 |
174 |
260 |
- |
|
|
|
Kundapura |
33 |
- |
- |
61 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
|
|
Total of
Kodagu Circle |
38 |
- |
61 |
61 |
|
1165 |
174 |
- |
|
|
8. |
MYSORE CIRCLE |
Mysore |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
|
Kollegal |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
Hunsur |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
||
Mandya |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
||
Total of Mysore Circle |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
||
|
|
Shimoga |
25 |
- |
27 |
- |
|
|
- |
619 |
16 |
35 |
9. |
SHIMOGA CIRCLE |
Bhadravathi |
19 |
- |
- |
72 |
131 |
2914 |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
|
Sagar |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
|
Chikmangulur |
23 |
- |
20 |
27 |
780 |
470 |
- |
- |
- |
|
Koppa |
16 |
- |
6 |
4 |
|
614 |
174 |
|
59 |
|
||
Total of
Shimoga |
83 |
- |
53 |
103 |
911 |
4730 |
215 |
35 |
167 |
|
||
|
WILDLIFE NORTH |
Bhadra Wildlife Division. |
13 |
- |
203 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
10. |
NORTH |
Shimoga Wildlife Division. |
9 |
- |
- |
20 |
4 |
919 |
1100 |
- |
238 |
|
|
CIRCLE SHIMOGA |
Kudremukh WL Division. |
- |
- |
4 |
54 |
39 |
116 |
121 |
425 |
296 |
|
|
|
Dandeli Wildlife
Division |
11 |
- |
45 |
9 |
390 |
- |
2090 |
1817 |
518 |
|
|
|
Dhanvad Wildlife Sub-division. |
- |
- |
- |
23 |
53 |
- |
5786 |
- |
- |
52 |
|
|
Total of WL North Circle. |
33 |
- |
252 |
106 |
486 |
1035 |
9097 |
2242 |
1052 |
52 |
11. |
WILDLIFE SOUTH CIRCLE MYSORE |
Hunsur Wildlife Division. |
56 |
170 |
707 |
- |
- |
- |
1164 |
- |
96 |
- |
|
|
Chamarajnagar Wildlife Division. |
24 |
1190 |
645 |
- |
- |
3561 |
3509 |
1490 |
943 |
- |
|
|
Wildlife Sub-Division Madikeri |
5 |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
|
Wildlife Sub-Division Mysore |
2
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
— |
- |
- |
|
|
Total of WL South Circle. |
87 |
1360 |
1352 |
12 |
- |
3561 |
4673 |
1490 |
1039 |
- |
12. |
PROJECT TIGER MYSORE |
Project Tiger Division Gundlupet |
12 |
- |
3471 |
88 |
- |
- |
8204 |
2421 |
2386 |
- |
|
|
Total
of WL PT, Mysore |
72 |
|
3471 |
88 |
- |
- |
8204 |
2427 |
2386 |
- |
13. |
BNP AND CAUYERY WL DIVISION |
Banner hatta |
- |
- |
52 |
11 |
9 |
20 |
12 |
52 |
2 |
11 |
|
|
Cauvery Wildlife Division
Kanakapura |
1 |
- |
697 |
23 |
26 |
395 |
746 |
41 |
- |
- |
|
|
Total |
J |
- |
749 |
34 |
35 |
415 |
818 |
93 |
2 |
11 |
GRAND TOTAL |
395 |
1360 |
6098 |
620 |
2902 |
15880 |
27270 |
8484 |
4998 |
2117 |
1.
Yana
- Rock mountain and umbrella palm site-
Kumta Taluk; Uttara Kannada district
2.
Pilar
Kan-Sacred grove-Udupi taluk; Udupi district
3.
St.
Mary’s Island – Udupi Taluk; Udupi district
4.
Devbag
– Turtle breeding site- Karwar Taluk; Uttara Kannada district
5.
Kolli
Bavali Vana- Bat sacred grove- Belthangadi taluk; Dakshina Kannada district
6.
Kokre
Bellur – Heronary- Maddur Taluk; Mandya District
7.
Nallur
Sacred Tamrind Grove – Devanahalli Taluk; Bangalore –Rural
8.
Mydenahalli
proposed black buck sanctuary – Sira Taluk; Tumkur district
9.
Anjadiv
Island- Honnavara Taluk; Uttara Kannada district
10. Myristica swamp and its
surroundings in Mahime village in Honavar taluk; Uttara Kannada district
11.
Karikanamman
forest in Honavar taluk; Uttara Kannada district
12. Katlekan forest in Siddapur taluk; Uttara Kannada district
Parabatasio sharavatiensis
Nyctibatrachus hussaini