by Piter Kehoma Boll
Here is a list of species described from March 11 to March 20. It certainly does not include all described species. Most information comes from the journals Mycokeys, Phytokeys, Zookeys, Phytotaxa, Zootaxa, International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology, and Systematic and Applied Microbiology, as well as journals restricted to certain taxa.
SARs
- 4 new apicomplexans: Eimeria iovai n. sp., Eimeria kirkpatricki n. sp., Eimeria stevejayuptoni n. sp. and Eimeria emoia n. sp.;
- 4 new diatoms: Gomphonema caperatum sp. nov. and Gomphonema obstipum sp. nov.; Tripterion societatis sp. nov. and Chelonicola caribeana sp. nov.;
Plants
- 14 new flowering plants: Gadoria falukei sp. nov.; Ferula mikraskythiana sp. nov.; Linaria becerrae sp. nov.; Aframomum ngamikkense, sp. nov.; Impatiens galactica, sp. nov.; Carex barbayaki and Carex herbacoeli spp. nov.; Mimulopsis champluvierae, sp. nov.; Bulbostylis cangae sp. nov.; Aubrieta alshehbazii sp. nov.; Simira robusta sp. nov.; Lantana speciosa and Lantana restingensis spp. nov.; Manihot pulchrifolius sp. nov.;
- 3 new liverworts: Cheilolejeunea cyrtolejeuneoides sp. nov., C. grosseoleosa sp. nov. and C. azureomontana sp. nov.;
- 3 new red algae: Kallymenicola invisiblis sp. nov., K penetrans sp. nov., and K superficialis sp. nov.;
Fungi
- 4 new basidiomycetes: Fibroporia bambusae sp. nov., F. ceracea sp. nov. and Pseudofibroporia citrinella sp. nov.; Entoloma chamaemori sp. nov.;
- 3 new ascomycetes: Lindgomyces carolinensis and Lindgomyces cigarospora spp. nov.; Tuber sinoniveum sp. nov.;
- 1 new aphelid: Aphelidium desmodesmi sp. nov.;
- 2 new microsporidians: Myosporidium spraguei n. sp. and Microsporidium luciopercae n. sp.;
Flatworms
- 2 new tapeworms: Cichlidocestus gillesi n. sp. and Cichlidocestus janikae n. sp.;
- 6 new rhabdocoels: Uncinorhynchus linusi n. sp., Itaipusa sbui n. sp., Bhambathorhynchus abursalis n. gen. n. sp., Lagenopolycystis mandelai n. sp., Phonorhynchoides gondwanae n. sp., Baltoplana cupressus n. sp.;
Annelids
- 3 new polychaetes: Simplisetia qeshmensis sp. nov. and Neanthes biparagnatha sp. nov.; Eenymeenymyzostoma nigrocorallium n. sp.;
- 1 new leech: Helobdella blinni sp. n;
Rotifers
- 1 new species: Philodina koreana n. sp.;
Tardigrades
- 3 new species: Batillipes brasiliensis sp. nov., Batillipes dandarae sp. nov. and Batillipes potiguarensis sp. nov.;
Arachnids
- 7 new spiders: Pritha parva sp. nov. and P. sagittata sp. nov.; Paculla bukittimahensis sp. n., P. globosa sp. n., Ablemma malacca sp. n., Singaporemma lenachanae sp. n. and Sulaimania brevis sp. n.;
- 7 new mites: Eharius denizliensis sp. nov., Typhlodromus (Anthoseius) karaisaliensis sp. nov. and Typhlodromus (Typhlodromus) papadoulisi sp. nov.; Alismobates galapagoensis sp. nov. and Litoribates caelestis gen. and sp. nov.; Aceria pycnocomi sp. nov.; Proterothrix chachulae sp. nov.;
Myriapods
- 4 new millipedes: Nepalella troglodytes sp. nov., N. lobata sp. nov., N. jinfoshan sp. nov., and N. wangi sp. nov.;
Crustaceans
- 3 new cladocerans: Monospilus macroerosus sp. nov., Monospilus brachyspinus sp. nov., Monospilus sp. nov.;
- 4 new ostracods: Dentocypria mesquitai n. gen. n. sp., Dentocypria chantaranothaii n. gen. n. sp., Dentocypria smithi n. gen. n. sp. and Dentocypria aequiloba n. gen. n. sp.;
- 6 new isopods: Paraplatyarthrus crebesconiscus sp. nov., P. cunyuensis sp. nov., P. occidentoniscus sp. nov., and P. pallidus sp. nov. and P. nahidae sp. nov.; Elthusa winstoni sp. nov.;
- 2 new decapods: Cambarus (Cambarus) appalachiensis sp. nov.; Cherax warsamsonicus sp. nov.;
- 1 new copepod: Pennella benzi sp. nov.;
Insects
- 4 new damselflies: Platystigma humaita, P. minimum and P. quadratum spp. nov.; Indolestes lafaeci sp. nov.;
- 5 new crickets: Glaphyrosoma magnaproctalis n. sp., G. franciscoasturiasi n. sp. and G. hectorcentenoi n. sp.; Phlugiola longipedes sp. nov. and Phlugiola igarape sp. nov.;
- 2 new mayflies: Prosopistoma someshwarensis n. sp.; Campylocia sp. nov.;
- 8 new hemipterans: Paulaudalna marginata sp. nov., Paulaudalna amieuensis sp. nov, Bispinalta caledonica sp. nov., Melanesiana kataouii sp. nov., Strepuntalna renaudetii sp. nov.; Sophonia tridenta sp. nov., Sophonia vidarvya sp. nov. and Sophonia intricata sp. nov.;
- 14 new beetles: Bibloplectus ellisi, Bibloplectus levis, Bibloplectus parki, Bibloplectus quadratum, Bibloplectus suteri, Bibloplectus steevesi and Bibloplectus tishechkini spp. nov.; Physodera sciakyi sp. n. and Physodera unicolor sp. n.; Caccothryptus spp. nov.; Rosalbopsis wappesi, Eupogonius obrienorum spp. nov.;
- 3 new stoneflies: Rhopalopsole cestroidea sp. nov. and R. triangulis sp. nov.; Leuctra sp. nov.;
- 2 new thrips: Mycterothrips doostii sp. n. and Mycterothrips zagrosi sp. n.;
- 3 new bark lice: Malostenopsocus lacteus sp. nov., Stenopsocus abnomis sp. nov., and Stenopsocus wangi sp. nov.;
- 13 new hymenopterans: Agathigma templei, Asperagathis aspera, Asperagathis xesta, Chimaeragathis chrysoma, C. eurysoma, C. lohmani, Cymagathis krikoma, Gyragathis leucosoma, Leuroagathis paulbakeri, Liragathis baonai, Liragathis damnai, Scabagathis emilynadeauae, Zosteragathis samensis spp. nov.;
Cartilaginous fishes
- 1 new skate: Notoraja sereti n. sp.;
Ray-finned fishes
- 5 new cypriniforms: Alburnoides kurui, Alburnoides freyhofi, and Alburnoides kosswigi, n. spp.; Schistura sp. nov.; Laubuka parafasciata, n. sp.;
- 2 new perciforms: Grammatonotus xanthostigma, G. pelipel, spp. nov.;
- 2 new catfishes: Ituglanis compactus sp. nov.; Otothyropsis dialeukos sp. nov.;
Lissamphibians
- 3 new frogs: Pelodytes atlanticus sp. nov. and Pelodytes hespericus sp. nov.; Leptolalax petrops sp. nov.;
Reptiles
- 1 new lizard: Cyrtodactylus sp. nov.;
- 3 new snakes: Atractus cerberus, A. esepe, A. pyroni spp. nov.;
Mammals
- 2 new rodent: Neacomys vargasllosai sp. nov.; Typhlomys nanus sp. nov.;
- 1 new bat: Sturnira adrianae, n. sp.;